Federal Student Loans Made Through the
[…] or after July 1, 2023, and for applications pending with ED on July 1, 2023 (regardless of the date
an applicable loan was disbursed), a borrower may assert a defense to repayment on the basis of:
a substantial misrepresentation
217
by the school that misled the borrower;
an omission of fact by the school;
218
payments made by the borrower “that exceed the amount owed on that portion of the loan not discharged.” For
additional information, see CRS Report R44737, The Closure of Institutions of Higher Education: Student Options,
Borrower Relief, and Other Implications.
214
34 C.F.R. §685.206(c).
215
34 C.F.R. §685.222 and Part 668, Subpart F. A misrepresentation means “Any false, erroneous or misleading
statement an eligible institution, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with
whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising,
recruiting or admissions services makes directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student or any member of the
public, or to an accrediting agency, to a State agency, or to the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. §668.71(c).
216
34 C.F.R. §685.206(e). A misrepresentation means “a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to a
borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with knowledge of its false, misleading, or deceptive
nature or with a reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates to (1) enrollment or continuing
enrollment at the institution, or (2) the provision of educational services for which the loan was made.Financial harm
means “the amount of monetary loss that a borrower incurs as a consequence of a misrepresentation” and excludes
nonmonetary losses.
217
Under the amended regulations, the definition of misrepresentation would largely mirror the definition used for