Federal Student Loans Made Through the
[…] purposes;
are a veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces;
have legal dependents other than a spouse;
were an orphan, in foster care, or a ward of the court, at any time since age 13;
are an emancipated minor or are in legal guardianship as determined by a court of
competent jurisdiction in the individual’s state of legal residence, or were when
reaching the age of majority;
25
Individuals who are citizens of the Freely Associated States (the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of
Palau, and the Republic of the Marshall Islands) are ineligible to borrow Direct Loans. 34 C.F.R. §668.33(b).
26
For additional information, see U.S. Department of Education, 2022-2023 Federal Student Aid Handbook, vol. 2, p.
8-14 (hereinafter, FSA Handbook).
27
See also 34 C.F.R. §668.34. For example, in part, “if a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than
two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at
least a ‘C’ or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for graduation.”
28
Prior to award year 2021-2022, students were ineligible if they did not meet applicable Selective Service System
requirements or if they had been convicted of a federal or state offense of selling or possessing illegal drugs that