PANEL VI: WHAT ARE WE TO DO
[…] refers to a provision that is unamendable despite not being textually entrenched
against formal amendment. In one of the leading studies on constitutional
unamendability, Melissa Schwartzberg calls this form of unamendability de
facto entrenchment and explains that it arises when “amendment is virtually
impossible because of exceptionally high procedural barriers to change.”
84
I
Court, 39 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 1179, 1198-99 (2007).
79
J.M. Balkin, Agreements with Hell and Other Objects of Our Faith, 65 FORDHAM L.
REV. 1703, 1707 (1997).
80
U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned
among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their
respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free
Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not
taxed, three fifths of all other persons.”).
81
Bruce Ackerman, Taxation and the Constitution, 99 COLUM. L. REV. 1, 12 (1999).
82
JAMES E. FLEMING, SECURING CONSTITUTIONAL DEMOCRACY 219 (2006).
83
Id. (observing that the Framers likely struck this balance to “‘form a more perfect