PANEL VI: WHAT ARE WE TO DO
[…] flexibility to correspond to extreme ease of amendment. They instead targeted
the compromise position between a statutory constitution, which can be revised
with ordinary majorities like a statute, and an absolutely entrenched
constitution, which cannot be amended: “The mode preferred by the
convention seems to be stamped with every mark of propriety. It guards
equally against that extreme facility which would render the Constitution too
mutable; and that extreme difficulty, which might perpetuate its discovered
76 IOWA L. REV. 1, 29 (1990).
43
See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall . . . deny to any person within
its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); id. amend. II (“A well regulated Militia,
being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms,
shall not be infringed.”); id. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law respecting an
establishment of religion . . . .”); id. art.