PANEL VI: WHAT ARE WE TO DO
[…] 70
Alongside the Three-Fifths Clause and the Fugitive Slave Clause, these two clauses
formed part of the Constitution’s institutional infrastructure protecting slavery. Jamal
Greene, Originalism’s Race Problem, 88
DENV. U. L. REV. 517, 518-19 (2011).
2014] CONSTITUTIONAL DISUSE OR DESUETUDE 1041
year 1808. The relevant passage in Article V reads as follows: “Provided that
no Amendment which may be made prior to the Year One thousand eight
hundred and eight shall in any Manner affect the first and fourth Clauses in the
Ninth Section of the first Article . . . .”
71
Article I, Section 9, Clause 1 concerns
the importation of slaves, and states:
The Migration or Importation of such Persons as any of the States now
existing shall think proper to admit, shall not be prohibited by the
Congress prior to the Year one thousand eight hundred and eight, but a
tax or duty may be imposed on such Importation, not exceeding ten
dollars for each Person.
72
Article I, Section 9, Clause 4 concerns census-based taxation: “No
capitation, or other direct, Tax shall be laid, unless in Proportion to the Census
or Enumeration herein before directed to be taken.”
73
To immunize a constitutional provision against formal amendment is to
make a statement about its importance to the founding moment or the larger
polity. It may also be, as in the case of the Importation Clause, the result of a