Guide for Property Owners
[…] calculation of total square footage
Back to table of contents
12
2024 Guide for Property Owners
Wisconsin Department of Revenue
» Length and width of a mobile home or manufactured home should not include the excess measurements
caused by the protrusion of corner caps and end caps as this could inuence the exemption determination
» Freestanding structures (appurtenances) should not be included in the mobile home or manufactured home
area calculation
» Square footage disagreements should rst be discussed with the assessor .
2. Camping trailers
Sec. 70.111(19)(a), Wis. Stats. exempts camping trailers as dened in sec. 340.01(6m), Wis. Stats. – "a vehicle with a
collapsible or folding structure designed for human habitation and towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle."
Exemption applies to camping trailers that meet all of the following:
» A vehicle with a collapsible or folding structure
» Designed for human habitation
» And towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle during the year prior to the assessment date (e.g. was towed