Guide for Property Owners
[…] quarters, or is intended to be so used; and has the meaning given in sec. 101.91(10), Wis. Stats. and includes any
additions, attachments, annexes, foundations and appurtenances."
Manufactured home – dened by state law (sec. 101.91(2), Wis. Stats ), for property taxation as: a structure
that is designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation and that is certied by the
federal department of housing and urban development as complying with the standards established under 42
USC 5401 to 5425 and includes any additions, annexes, foundations and appurtenances
Camping trailer and recreational mobile home – state law (sec. 70.111(19)(a), Wis. Stats.) denes
camping trailers by reference to sec. 340.01(6m), Wis. Stats. as "a vehicle with a collapsible or folding structure
designed for human habitation and towed upon a highway by a motor vehicle"
State law (sec. 70.111(19)(b), Wis. Stats.) denes recreational mobile home by reference to sec. 66.0435(1)
(hm), Wis. Stats.
a. Prefabricated structure that is no larger than 400 square feet
b. Certied by the manufacturer as complying with the code promulgated by the American National Standards