2024-2025
[…] sexual conduct is offered to prove that someone other than the Respondent committed the alleged conduct or is offered to prove
consent with evidence concerning specific incidents of the Complainant’s prior sexual conduct with the Respondent. The fact of prior
consensual sexual conduct between the Complainant and Respondent does not demonstrate or imply the Complainant’s consent to
the alleged sex-based harassment or preclude determination that sex-based harassment occurred.
39
Ark Code Ann. § 6-60-1404(c)(1)(G). The statute requires “reasonable continuing access” and the “ability to revie all evidence or documents in the administrative file
beginning at least seven (7) business days before a disciplinary Hearing, or sooner if otherwise specified by federal law.” Neither Title IX nor FERPA contain a provision that would
limit a Student’s access to the seven-day period prior to a Hearing with regard to his or her own educational records.
40
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-60-1404(c)(1)(G)
41
Ark. Code Ann. § 6-60-1404(c)(1)(C); NPRM 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)
42
Ark.