Joseph Lentol
[…] malnutrition, exposure to toxic agents, and social deprivation. Assistance for people with mental
retardation usually includes diagnosis and help early in their life, family counseling and training, education,
job training, and housing services, available at http://www.omr.state.ny.us/hp_faqs.jsp#q9
(March 27,
2005); See also N.Y.
MENTAL HYG. LAW § 1.03 (21) (defining “mental retardation" as “subaverage
intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with
impairment in adaptive behavior”).
46
536 U.S. 304 (2004).
47
N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 1.03 (20), defines "mental illness" as “an affliction with a mental disease
or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or
judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.”
36
Professor John Blume of Cornell University Law School testified that severe mental
illness can make a defendant appear more dangerous. In many cases, he said, jurors’ perception
of the defendant’s dangerousness drives a juror’s life or death decision. In addition, a mentally