IMPOSITION
[…] apply."
The
Code
cites
two
constitutional
exceptions.
The
first
is
an
emergency
authority
to
prevent
lost
of
life
or
property
during
serious
disturbances
or
calamities.
71
The
second
authority
exists
to
allow
the
use
of
military
forces
to
protect
Federal
property
and
governmental
functions.
Obviously,
the
Code
of
Federal
Regulations
are
not
the
source
of
the
President's
emergency
response
authority.
73
However,
when
considering
whether
Congress
has
granted
discussed,
and
another
for
assisting
the
Secret
Service
in
providing
protection
to
governmental
officials
and
political
candidates.
32
C.F.R.
§
215.4(c)(2)(i)(a-d).
70
32
CFR§
215.4(c).
71
32
C.F.R.
§
215.4(c)(l)(i)
states:
The
emergency
authority.
Authorizes
prompt
and
vigorous
Federal
action,
including
use
of
military
forces
to
prevent
loss
of
life
or
wanton
destruction
of
property
and
to
restore
governmental
functioning
and
public
order
when
sudden
and
unexpected
civil
disturbances,
disasters,
or
calamities
seriously
endanger
life
and
property
and
disrupt
normal
governmental
functions
to
such
an
extent
that
duly
constituted
local
authorities
are
unable
to
control
the
situations.
72
32
C.F.R.
§
215.4(c)(l)(ii)
states:
Protection
of
Federal
property
and
functions.
Authorizes
Federal
action,
including
the
use
of
military
forces,
to
protect
Federal
property
and
Federal
governmental
functions
when
the
need
for
protection
exists
and
duly
constituted
local
authorities
are
unable
or
decline
to
provide
adequate
protections.
73
It
is
interesting
to
note
that
the
Code
of
Federal
Regulations
also
define
martial
law.
See
32
C.F.R.
§
501.4.
It
states,
in
relevant
part:
Martial
law
depends
for
its
justification
upon
public
necessity.
Necessity
gives
rise
to
its
creation;
necessity
justifies
its
exercise;
and