IMPOSITION
[…] life
and
property
and
disrupt
normal
governmental
functions
to
such
an
extent
that
duly
constituted
local
authorities
are
unable
to
control
the
situations.
72
32
C.F.R.
§
215.4(c)(l)(ii)
states:
Protection
of
Federal
property
and
functions.
Authorizes
Federal
action,
including
the
use
of
military
forces,
to
protect
Federal
property
and
Federal
governmental
functions
when
the
need
for
protection
exists
and
duly
constituted
local
authorities
are
unable
or
decline
to
provide
adequate
protections.
73
It
is
interesting
to
note
that
the
Code
of
Federal
Regulations
also
define
martial
law.
See
32
C.F.R.
§
501.4.
It
states,
in
relevant
part:
Martial
law
depends
for
its
justification
upon
public
necessity.
Necessity
gives
rise
to
its
creation;
necessity
justifies
its
exercise;
and
necessity
limits
its
duration...In
most
instances
the
decision
to
impose
martial
law
is
made
by
the
President,
who
normally
announces
his
decision
by
a
proclamation,
which
usually
contains
his
instructions
concerning
its
exercise
and
any
limitations
thereon...When
Federal
Armed
Forces
have
been
committed
in
an
objective
area
in
a
martial
law
situation,
the
population
of
the
affected
area
will
be
informed
of
the
rules
of
conduct
and
other
restrictive
measures
the
military
is
authorized
to
enforce...Federal
Armed
Forces
ordinarily
will
exercise
police
powers
previously
inoperative
in
the
affected
area,
restore
and
maintain
order,
insure
the
essential
mechanics
of
distribution,
transportation,
and
communication,
and
initiate
necessary
relief
measures.
20
the
President
either
"express
or
implied"
74
authority
to
use
military
troops
in
a
domestic
crisis,
evidence
of
a
federal
regulation
that
recognizes
such
a
constitutional
basis
for
authority
is
extremely
relevant,
especially
if
Congress
takes
no
action
to
modify
or
interpret
the
language
of