Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-22
[…] We note that
such operating agreements are typical in the satellite context for use of spectrum allocated and licensed
for space radiocommunication services, and seek comment on whether such agreements would be an
appropriate alternative to leasing arrangements, provided the parties are able to comply with section
310(d) of the Act.
140
Would other contractual arrangements be preferable for achieving the Commission’s
goals in this context? What are the costs and benefits of any alternative approaches?
135
See id. § 1.934(e)(1) (providing that the Commission may dismiss applications that request spectrum which is
unavailable because “[i]t was previously assigned to another licensee on an exclusive basis”).
136
Id. § 1.9003.
137
Id.
138
Id.
139
Promoting Efficient Use of Spectrum Through Elimination of Barriers to the Development of Secondary Markets,
WT Docket No. 00-230, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 18 FCC Rcd 20604, 20664,
para. 136 (2003) (Secondary Markets R&O).