IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] interpreting and altering a warranty deed to have limited or no meaning at all.
ARGUMENT
I. Fundamental Principles Involving Deeds
Unambiguous deeds are not subject to interpretation by a court. See
Thompson v. Ruff, 78 So. 489 (Fla. 1918); Pathare v. Goolsby, 602 So. 2d 1345,
1346 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992); Saltzman v. Ahern, 306 So. 2d 537, 539 (Fla. 1st DCA
1975); see also Gendzier v. Bielecki, 97 So. 2d 604, 608 (Fla.1957) (“The test of
the meaning and intention of the parties is the content of the written document.”).
Further, section 689.10, Florida Statutes (2014) provides:
Where any real estate has heretofore been conveyed or granted or
shall hereafter be conveyed or granted without there being used in the
said deed or conveyance or grant any words of limitation, such as
heirs or successors, or similar words, such conveyance or grant,
whether heretofore made or hereafter made, shall be construed to vest
the fee simple title or other whole estate or interest which the grantor
had power to dispose of at that time in the real estate conveyed or
granted, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the deed,
conveyance or grant.
5
This law has been a part of our statutes since 1903. See Ch. 5145, §1, Laws of Fla.
(1903).
3
In very limited circumstances parol evidence may be used to assist a court in
interpreting an ambiguous deed. Parol evidence is actually not a procedural rule of