U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] parties to the Agreement, and—
(A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the
good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified
in subdivision (n) of this note; or
(B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content
or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note;
and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note;
or
(iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the
parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials.
In addition, 19 C.F.R. §10.616 states, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) Verification. A claim for preferential tariff treatment made under §
10.583(b) or § 10.591 of this subpart, including any statements or other
information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be subject to
such verification as the port director deems necessary. In the event that
the port director is provided with insufficient information to verify or
substantiate the claim, or the exporter or producer fails to consent to a
verification visit, the port director may deny the claim for preferential
treatment.
As an initial matter in our analysis, the following is noted on page 2 of the
General Notes (GN) of the HTSUS (2012) (Rev. 1):
[COMPILER’S NOTE: Two sets of changes to the Harmonized System
have caused rules of origin for some free trade agreements to be incon-