U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] with open toes or open heels; footwear that is more than 10 percent by weight
of rubber or plastics; other: other: for men. The rate of duty will be 37.5
percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.
The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are
provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore,
if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements
of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally
marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article
of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in
a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the
article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the
ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of
the article.”
167
CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 49, NO. 30, JULY 29, 2015
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be