U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] 235.1. The WHTI land and sea final rule specifies the documents that
U.S. citizens and nonimmigrant aliens from Canada, Bermuda, and
Mexico are required to present when entering the United States at
land and sea ports of entry.
Under the WHTI land and sea final rule, one type of citizenship and
identity document that may be presented upon entry to the United
States at land and sea ports of entry from contiguous territory or
adjacent islands
1
is a Native American Tribal Card that has been
designated as an acceptable document to denote identity and citizen-
ship by the Secretary, pursuant to section 7209 of IRTPA. Specifically,
8 CFR 235.1(e), as amended by the WHTI land and sea final rule,
states:
Upon designation by the Secretary of Homeland Security of a
United States qualifying tribal entity document as an acceptable
document to denote identity and citizenship for the purposes of en-
tering the United States, Native Americans may be permitted to
present tribal cards upon entering or seeking admission to the United
States according to the terms of the voluntary agreement entered
between the Secretary of Homeland Security and the tribe. The Sec-
retary of Homeland Security will announce, by publication of a notice
in the Federal Register, documents designated under this para-
graph. A list of the documents designated under this paragraph will
also be made available to the public.
A ‘‘United States qualifying tribal entity’’ is defined as a ‘‘tribe,
band, or other group of Native Americans formally recognized by the
United States Government which agrees to meet WHTI document
standards.’’
2
Native American tribal cards are also referenced in 8
CFR 235.1(b) which lists the documents U.S. citizens may use to