U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] grown in non-NAFTA countries, Section 102.11(a)(1) and (2) do not apply.
Section 102.11(a)(3) provides:
The country of origin of a good is the country in which ... each foreign
material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable require-
ments of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are
satisfied.
“‘Foreign material’ means a material whose country of origin as determined
under these rules is not the same as the country in which the good is
produced.” 19 CFR § 102.1(e).
Under the provisions of 19 CFR § 102.20, the tariff shift rule for subheading
2008.19, HTSUS, provides as follows:
A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter,
provided that the change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.
However, the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, provides:
Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable
preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by
freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, or
by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing,
packing or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the
fresh good was produced.
Based on the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, the country of origin of the
cashew nuts is not determined by 19 CFR § 102.11(a) (incorporating 19 CFR
§ 102.20), and the next step in the country of origin marking determination
is provided in 19 CFR § 102.11(b), which states:
135