U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] Bermuda, and Mexico are required to present when entering the
United States at land and sea ports of entry from within the Western
Hemisphere (which includes contiguous territories and adjacent is-
lands of the United States).
Under the WHTI land and sea final rule, one type of citizenship and
identity document that U.S. citizens may present upon entry to the
United States is an enhanced drivers license or identification docu-
ment
1
(EDL) designated as an acceptable document to denote identity
and citizenship by the Secretary pursuant to section 7209 of IRTPA,
as amended. Section 235.1(d) of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regu-
lations, as amended by the WHTI land and sea final rule, states:
Upon designation by the Secretary of Homeland Security of an
enhanced drivers license as an acceptable document to denote iden-
tity and citizenship for purposes of entering the United States, U.S.
citizens and Canadians may be permitted to present these documents
in lieu of a passport upon entering or seeking admission to the United
States according to the terms of the agreements entered between the
Secretary of Homeland Security and the entity. The Secretary of
Homeland Security will announce, by publication of a notice in the
Federal Register, documents designated under this paragraph. A
list of designated documents will also be made available to the public.
The Secretary has delegated to the Commissioner of U.S. Customs
and Border Protection (CBP) the authority to designate certain docu-
ments as acceptable border crossing documents for persons arriving
in the United States by land or sea from within the Western Hemi-