U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] 17.9 percent ad valorem.
Each of the non-originating materials has satisfied the changes in tariff
classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/20.4. This product
will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with
all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.
The marking rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a
NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. Part 102 of
the Customs Regulations sets forth the “Rules of Origin” for the purposes of
determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking
purposes. Section 102.11 articulates the required hierarchy for determining
country of origin for marking purposes.
Section 102.11(a)(3) states that the country of origin of a good is the country
in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an
applicable change in tariff classification set out in Section 102.20 and satisfies
93
CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 49, NO. 30, JULY 29, 2015
any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable
requirements of these rules are satisfied.” Section 102.20(d) articulates the
tariff shifts that are required for merchandise that is classifiable in chapter
20, HTS.
Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the Customs
Regulations to the facts of this case, we find that for marking purposes, these