STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] defined in COMAR 21.05.08.08A.
4.39.3 Additionally, a Contractor has an ongoing obligation to ensure that all Contractor Personnel are
without conflicts of interest prior to providing services << under OR individual Task Orders
issued under >> the Contract. For policies and procedures applying specifically to Conflict of
Interests, the Contract is governed by COMAR 21.05.08.08.
4.39.4 Participation in Drafting of Specifications: Disqualifying Event: Offerors are advised that Md.
Code Ann. State Finance and Procurement Article §13-212.1(a) provides generally that “an
individual who assists an executive unit in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, a
request for proposals for a procurement, or the selection or award made in response to an
invitation for bids or a request for proposals, or a person that employs the individual, may not: (1)
submit a bid or proposal for that procurement; or (2) assist or represent another person, directly or
indirectly, who is submitting a bid or proposal for that procurement.” Any Offeror submitting a
Proposal in violation of this provision shall be classified as “not responsible.” See COMAR
21.05.03.03.
4.40 Non-Disclosure Agreement
4.40.1 Non-Disclosure Agreement (Offeror)