A Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] For complaint forms, see Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint (Location of Promissory Note Known) (FL) and
Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint (Location of Original Note Unknown) (FL).
LIS PENDENS
As part of the foreclosure, the plainti should prepare a notice of lis pendens for recording in the public records
in the county where the property that is the subject of the foreclosure action is located. See Loidl v. I & E Group,
Inc., 927 So. 2d 1016, 1018 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006). Pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23(c)(1)(b), a notice of
lis pendens must contain “The date of the institution of the action, the date of the clerk’s electronic receipt, or
the case number of the action.” Fla. R. Civ. P. Form 1.918 states “NOTE: This form is not to be recorded without
the clerk’s case number.” The procedures used to record the lis pendens with the case number vary widely
between the dierent clerk’s oces around the state. One way to ensure that the lis pendens includes the case