A Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] distributed in accordance with the requirements of the nal judgment of foreclosure and Fla. Stat. Ann. §
45.035(7). The clerk is required to le and serve a certicate of the disbursements that will identify any excess
proceeds available for distribution. Any party entitled to a distribution of excess proceeds must le a claim within
60 days of the issuance of the certicate of disbursements. The clerk shall distribute the proceeds in accordance
with the requirements of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 45.032, Florida Statutes. Section 2 of the statute establishes “a
rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the ling of a lis pendens is the person
entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely led a claim” and includes a
form for an owner to le a claim to the excess proceeds. If no claim to the surplus is made, the clerk is authorized
to appoint a trustee to locate the owner of record entitled to the surplus. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 45.032(3)(c).
Writ of Possession