A Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] and the court must make a determination that the fees are reasonable based on the factors set forth in Florida
Patient’s Compensation Fund v. Rowe, 472 So. 2d 1145 (Fla. 1985), as modied by Standard Guaranty v.
Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828 (Fla. 1990), and Rule 4-1.5(B) of The Florida Bar of Rules of Professional Conduct
(Fla. Bar Reg. R. 4-1.5). If a default judgment has been entered against the borrower and the note or mortgage
provides for recovery of attorney’s fees, pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 702.065, “it is not necessary for the court to
hold a hearing or adjudge the requested attorney’s fees to be reasonable if the fees do not exceed 3 percent of
the principal amount owed at the time of ling the complaint[.]”
A defendant is a “prevailing party” for purposes of awarding attorney’s fees when the plainti’s complaint is
dismissed for failure to comply with conditions precedent, failure to prosecute, or when a suit is involuntarily