A Lexis Practice Advisor
[…] Stat. Ann. § 90.803(6). To defeat this defense, the
lender must also demonstrate that the notice included all provisions required in the loan documents. See Notice of
Default section under Pre-suit Requirements.
7
Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure (FL)
Estoppel and Waiver
Several recent cases have addressed situations in which a borrower asserted a defense of estoppel or waiver
after a lender orally agreed to and/or accepted reduced mortgage payments. Most loan documents include non-
waiver provisions, and the Banking Statute of Frauds (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 687.0304(2)), provides that “[a] debtor
may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration,
sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and debtor.” However, this statute does
not preclude asserting a defense based on an alleged oral modication. When such allegations are suciently
specic and have been relied upon by the borrower, these facts may create a genuine issue of material fact and
defeat summary judgment. Roach v.