441 G St. N.W.
[…] the IPP, FAA provided the opportunity for governments to request temporary so-called
reasonable time, place, and manner limitations on low-altitude UAS operations within their
jurisdictions, in order to facilitate the proposed development and testing of new and innovative
UAS concepts of operations.
70
64
See Presidential Memorandum for the Secretary of Transportation, Subject: Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Integration Pilot Program (Oct. 25, 2017), available at https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/presidential-
memorandum-secretary-transportation/ (last visited Sept. 1, 2020). Section 1 of the Memorandum references the
need for input from state, local, tribal, and private-sector stakeholders “to craft an optimal strategy for the national
management of UAS operations” and states that “[a] coordinated effort between the private sector and among these
governments will provide certainty and stability to UAS owners and operators, maximize the benefits of UAS
technologies for the public, and mitigate risks to public safety and security.”
65
132 Stat. at 3301-3304.
66
See § 351(i), 132 Stat. at 3304.
67
See generally FAA, UAS Integration Program: Program Overview, available at
https://www.faa.gov/uas/programs_partnerships/integration_pilot_program/ (last visited Sept. 1, 2020).
68
82 Fed.