441 G St. N.W.
[…] accordance with Executive orders and FAA guidance”). Section 5(c) of Executive Order 13175, Consultation and
Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, 65 Fed. Reg. 67249 (Nov. 6, 2000), directs federal agencies to consult
with tribes when developing regulatory policies that have tribal implications. These include regulations that have
substantial direct effects on either one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the federal government and
Indian tribes, and on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the federal government and Indian tribes.
Section 5(c) also states that “[t]o the extent practicable and permitted by law, no agency shall promulgate any
regulation that has tribal implications and that preempts tribal law” unless the agency has taken certain steps.
In turn, FAA Order 1210.20, American Indian and Alaska Native Tribal Consultation Policy and Procedures (Jan. 28,
2004), directs FAA to follow the requirements of Executive Order 13175. Although FAA has determined that its Part