441 G St. N.W.
[…] information obtained by use of drone shall be deleted within 3 business days
unless it is part of an ongoing investigation. Provides civil remedy for violation
of the law.
Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-609
2018
Prohibits UAS operations over a correctional facility. Makes it a felony offense,
rather than a misdemeanor, to operate UAS over a “critical infrastructure
facility,which includes electrical systems, petroleum refineries, certain
manufacturing facilities, chemical storage facilities, water treatment facilities,
utilities transmission infrastructure and railroads.
Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-903
2019
Texas
The newly enacted Texas Privacy Act creates two invasion of privacy
misdemeanor crimes: (1) to “use[] an unmanned aircraft to capture an image of
an individual or privately owned property . . . with the intent to conduct
surveillance on the individual or property captured in the image” and (2) to
capture such an image and possess, disclose, display, distribute, or otherwise
use it. “Image” is broadly defined. Violators also are subject civil actions by an
affected landowner or tenant. Destruction of an image violating the law is a
defense.