441 G St. N.W.
[…] 108
As
FAA noted in its final Part 107 rule preamble, the courts have interpreted this statutory “air
commerce” definition as including both commercial and non-commercial flights and both
interstate and intrastate flights.
109
106
See, e.g., Stephen J. Migala, UAS: Understanding the Airspace of States, 82 J. Air. & Com. 3 (Winter 2017). See
also Maxwell Mensinger, Remodeling “Model Aircraft”: Why Restrictive Language That Grounded Unmanned Industry
Should Cease to Govern It, 100 Minn. L. Rev. 405, 420 (Nov. 2015).
107
49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(5) (emphasis added). FAA also cited us to 49 U.S.C. § 40101 (“Policy”), which similarly
provides that in carrying out its statutory air safety and enforcement responsibilities, the Administrator shall consider
as being in the public interest “regulating air commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national
defense requirements.” Id., § 40101(d)(2) (emphasis added).
108
49 U.S.C. §§ 40102(a)(3), (a)(24).
109
FAA explained in the Part 107 preamble:
“Because of this broad definition [of “air commerce”], the NTSB has held that ‘any use of an aircraft, for purpose of
flight, constitutes air commerce.’ Administrator v.