441 G St. N.W.
[…] airspace system” and if it so determines, to “establish requirements for the safe operation of
[UAS] in the national airspace system . . . .”
124
As noted above, although Congress has not
defined “national airspace system,” FAA has defined this term in its Pilot/Controller Glossary as
a “network” of “U.S. airspace” (an undefined term) and aviation-related facilities, rules, technical
information, manpower, and material. As so defined, DOT officials told us, “national airspace
system” is “a broader concept than the ‘navigable airspace.’”
The officials also noted that 49 U.S.C. § 44809(a)(6), added by section 349 of the 2018 FAA
Reauthorization Act, authorizes recreational UAS operations “from the surface to not more than
400 feet above ground level” in certain airspace, and stated that 49 U.S.C. § 44806(c), added
by section 346(a) of the 2018 Act, affirms navigable airspace includes airspace below 150 feet
(that provision directs FAA to permit the use of actively tethered public UAS below an altitude of
150 feet under certain circumstances).