441 G St. N.W.
[…] 64 percent recreational use and 36 percent commercial usealthough the fleet might increase
to as many as 2.8 million small UAS by that date (about 57 percent recreational use and 43
percent commercial use).
6
As of 2018, according to FAA, the predominant commercial UAS uses in the U.S. were
industrial inspection, event photography, real estate, and research and development/training.
7
1
For purposes of regulating aviation safety and the efficient management of airspace, Congress has defined “aircraft”
as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6). An
“unmanned aircraft” is defined as “an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from
within or on the aircraft.” 49 U.S.C. § 44801(11). An “unmanned aircraft system” is defined as “an unmanned aircraft
and associated elements (including communication links and the components that control the unmanned aircraft) that
are required for the operator to operate safely and efficiently in the national airspace system.” 49 U.S.C. § 44801(12).
2
See, e.g., GAO, Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems: FAA Should Improve Its Management of Safety Risks, GAO-
18-110 (Washington, DC: May 24, 2018); Unmanned Aerial Systems: FAA Continues Progress toward Integration