THE ADJUDICATION THAT ATE
[…] and exemptions was largely overturned by the courts, there is no reason to assume
that a resumed effort to adjudicate rights will go any more smoothly in the future
than it did a decade and a half ago.
A. The “Subflow” Conundrum
The first unresolved threshold issue in the two adjudications is the
fundamental question of which water users are included in the adjudications and
which are not. Under the water code, an adjudication shall determine water rights
in a “river system and source,”
137
which is defined to mean “all water appropriable
under § 45-141” as well as “all water subject to claims based upon federal law.”
138
Under section 45-141 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, water “flowing in streams,
canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels” is
appropriable. Thus, the rights of a person pumping groundwater are to be
determined in an adjudication if, and only if, she is pumping from a “definite
underground channel.” Water flowing in a “definite underground channel” is also
known as “subflow,”
139