Gino L. DiVito
[…] appellate court discussed the legislative and judicial history of
that section, in holding that the trial court had erred in barring
the respondent’s testimony concerning her marriage to the
decedent, who died intestate, as it related to her consequent
right to heirship of his estate. As noted, the supreme court has
granted PLA in McDonald, so it will have the nal word on the
issue.
StatuteS and caSeS on competency of a witneSS
For a statute providing criteria for judging witness compe-
tency in a criminal case, see section 115-14 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-14). Note that
the statute provides that “[e]very person, irrespective of age, is
qualied to be a witness and no person is disqualied to testify
to any matter,” unless he or she is “[i]ncapable of expressing
himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood”
or “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the
truth.
Note, too, that the statute’s presumption of competency
places the burden of proof on the party challenging compe-
tency. See section 115-14(c) and People v. Hoke, 213 Ill. App.