Gino L. DiVito
[…] (See, e.g., People
v. Zimmerman, 239 Ill. 2d 491 (2010) (evidence of
a prior juvenile adjudication for an act that would
have been a felony if committed by an adult was
necessary to prove the element in prosecution for
the offense of aggravated use of a rearm); People
v. Davis, 405 Ill. App. 3d 585 (2010) (evidence of
a prior conviction for one of the offenses specied
by statute necessary to prove element in prosecu-
tion for offense of armed habitual criminal);
(5) A statute that provides for evidence of the com-
mission of a crime (See People v. Murray, 2019
IL 123389, holding that section 10 of the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act (740
ILCS 147/10) requires the State to provide prima
facie evidence to prove a street gang’s identity,
which includes evidence of “2 or more gang-re-
lated criminal offenses committed in whole or
in part within this State” and proof that “at least
one offense involved the solicitation to commit,
attempt to commit, or commission of any offense
dened as a felony or forcible felony under the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of
2012”).
application of ordinary principleS of relevancy
In addition to what is stated in items (1) to (5) above, there is
a line of cases that allow admissibility of other crimes evidence
under ordinary relevancy principles, without invoking the
provisions of a rule such as IRE 404(b).