Gino L. DiVito
[…] outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice), without dis-
ILLINOIS RULES OF EVIDENCE
FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE
COMMENTARY
158RULE 609 ARTICLE VI. WITNESSES
tinguishing between a mere witness and a witness who is the
accused, and without regard for whether the prior conviction
was for an offense involving dishonesty or false statement. As
noted above, FRE 609(a) provides a standard different for a
witness who is the defendant, and no standard for admitting
proof of a dishonest act or false statement.
related civil Statute
In a civil case, section 8-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(735 ILCS 5/8-101) provides that the interest of a witness “or
conviction may be shown for the purpose of affecting the cred-
ibility of such witness; and the fact of such conviction may be
proved like any fact not of record, either by the witness himself
or herself (who shall be compelled to testify thereto) or by any
other witness cognizant of such conviction, as impeaching
testimony, or by any other competent evidence.
the Section 115-20 propenSity exception
Note that IRE 609 (like FRE 609) allows proof of a convic-
tion for a prior offense only for impeachment purposes, i.e.,
to challenge the credibility of a witness. Such evidence is not
permitted to prove propensity. See, for example, the Seventh