Gino L. DiVito
[…] or armation, administered in a form calculated to
awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness
mind with the duty to do so.
Rule 603. Oath or Armation to Testify Truthfully
Before testifying, a witness must give an oath or
armation to testify truthfully. It must be in a form
designed to impress that duty on the witnesss con-
science.
Author’s Commentary on Ill. R. Evid. 603
IRE 603 is identical to the federal rule before the latter’s
amendment solely for stylistic purposes effective December 1,
2011. For a statute that provides comparable requirements, see
section 115-14(b)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
(725 ILCS 5/115-14(b)(2): disqualifying a person from being a
witness if that person is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty
of a witness to tell the truth”).
ILLINOIS RULES OF EVIDENCE
FEDERAL RULES OF EVIDENCE
COMMENTARY
142RULE 604 ARTICLE VI. WITNESSES
Rule 604. Interpreters
An interpreter is subject to the provisions of these
rules relating to qualication as an expert and the
administration of an oath or armation to make a true
translation.