Gino L. DiVito
[…] on the State’s contention that the privilege had been waived.
For an appellate court decision that provides the rationale
for afrming the admission of two statements made by the
defendant to her estranged husband about her boyfriend’s
having killed the deceased in a rst degree murder case, see
People v. Carr-McKnight, 2020 IL App (1st) 163245, ¶ 85-93.
For a relevant discussion concerning the separate issue
of witness competency or witness disqualication, see the
Author’s Commentary on Ill. R. Evid. 601.
phySician-patient privilege
Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
5/8-802) provides the statutory basis for the physician-patient
privilege, which did not exist under common law. The supreme
court decision in Palm v. Holocker, 2018 IL 123152, provides a
succinct summary of the statute and its rationale:
“Section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure
provides that ‘[n]o physician or surgeon shall be
permitted to disclose any information he or she
may have acquired in attending any patient in a
professional character, necessary to enable him or
her professionally to serve the patient.The statute
then lists 14 situations in which the privilege does
not apply. The physician-patient privilege exists
to encourage disclosure between a doctor and a
patient and to protect the patient from invasions
of privacy. The purpose of the privilege is to