Gino L. DiVito
[…] conduct, the State will be required to abide by evidence rules,
presenting witnesses with rst-hand knowledge rather than
relying on hearsay to satisfy its burden of proof. As in federal
proceedings, for technical violations of probation, conditional
discharge, and supervision, “reliability” of information should
be the standard in Illinois.
exampleS of Statutory exceptionS from the ruleS of evidence
Regarding IRE 1101(b)(3)’s provision that the rules of evi-
dence do not apply to “proceedings with respect to release on
bail or otherwise,” see section 110-5(a) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)), which provides that
“[a]ll evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and reliable
regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules
of evidence applicable at criminal trials. See also People v.
Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, 12 (citing the statute and
holding that “hearsay evidence is liberally permitted” when a
court determines the amount of bail and conditions of release).
Though IRE 1101(b) does not address it, in a “discharge hear-