Gino L. DiVito
[…] v. Brewer, 915 F.3d 408 (7th Cir. 2019) ( “Rule 901 does not
expressly describe how videotape evidence may be authenti-
cated, but we have held that the government can authenticate
a recording ‘by offering testimony of an eyewitness that the
recording accurately reects’ the events as they occurred.
United States v. Eberhart, 467 F.3d 659, 667 (7th Cir. 2006); see
also United States v. Cejas, 761 F.3d 717, 723 (7th Cir. 2014).
Brewer, 915 F.3d at 417.
ire 901(b)(2) and (3)
For a statute comparable to IRE 901(b)(2) and (3), see sec-
tion 8-1501 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/8-1501,
which reads:
“In all courts of this State it shall be lawful to prove
handwriting by comparison made by the witness or jury
with writings properly in the les of records of the case,
admitted in evidence or treated as genuine or admitted
to be genuine, by the party against whom the evidence
is offered, or proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of
the court.
Sections 8-1502 and 8-1503 of the same Code require
notice of the use of handwriting standards to the opposing
party and an opportunity for the opposing party to examine
any proposed handwriting standards.
ire 901(b)(3) and (4)
IRE 901(b)(3) and IRE 901(b)(4) were subject to in-depth