Gino L. DiVito
[…] maker of the records or the custodian of the records to testify,
and it pointed out that, in a case such as this, chain-of-evidence
testimony is related to the weight of testimony rather than
admissibility.
Later, in People v. Turner, 2018 IL App (1st) 170204, the
appellate court applied Hutchison in holding that evidence
from a hospital blood draw, used to prove the defendant’s
blood alcohol serum level, was properly admitted in evidence,
despite IRE 803(6)’s exclusion from the business record
exception of medical records in criminal cases. The defendant
had argued that section 11-501.4 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
(625 ILCS 5/11-501.4), which permits admission, under the
business record exception to the hearsay rule, of the results of
“blood or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining
the content of alcohol” when taken in a hospital emergency
room, conicted with and was preempted by the exclusion
that applies to criminal cases in IRE 803(6). Citing, as did the
Hutchison court, the rst two sentences in the fourth paragraph
of the general Committee Commentary to the Illinois Rules of