Gino L. DiVito
[…] the evidence is constitutionally required to be admitted. See
People v. Maxwell, 2011 IL App (4th) 100434 (discussing other
cases applying section 115-7(a) and holding that a theoretical
cross-examination question posed by defense counsel to a
doctor (“Is it possible that the alteration of the hymen of this
girl could have happened from sexual intercourse by someone
other than defendant?”) was properly prohibited by the trial
court in the absence of evidence that someone else may have
been responsible, which would have made it constitutionally
required).
In civil cases, section 8-2801 of the Code of Civil Procedure
(735 ILCS 5/8-2801; see Appendix F), provides exceptions to
the general rule of inadmissibility of prior sexual activity or rep-
utation where the evidence is offered “to prove that a person
other than the accused was the source of semen, injury or other
physical evidence” or to prove prior sexual activity with the
defendant in order to prove consent.
relevant illinoiS deciSionS
In People v. Patterson, 2014 IL 115102, the supreme court
emphasized:
“the absolute nature of the rape shield bar, subject
only to two narrow statutory exceptions for ‘evi-