Gino L. DiVito
[…] erly admitted in evidence as hearsay during the jury trial for
unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon and for being an
armed habitual criminal.
A majority of a panel of the appellate court held that the
statements were inadmissible hearsay and rejected the State’s
contention that the Law Enforcement Ofcer Body-Worn
Camera Act, 50 ILCS 706/10-1 et seq., made the statements
220RULE 801
ARTICLE VIII. HEARSAY
“admissible irrespective of its compliance with hearsay rules.
Collins, at 21. In doing so, the majority provided a lengthy
analysis for its rejection of section 10-30 of the Act, which
reads, “The [body-worn camera] recordings may be used as
evidence in any administrative, judicial, legislative, or disci-
plinary proceeding.” 50 ILCS 706/10-30. The majority also
rejected the State’s harmless error contention, thus reversing
the defendant’s convictions. It remanded the matter to the
circuit court for retrial.
The dissenting justice asserted that the trial court had prop-