Gino L. DiVito
[…] on the defendant’s failure to contemporaneously object to the
partial closure of the courtroom, the problems associated with
the courtroom size, and the care of the trial court in fashioning
an appropriate remedy, the supreme court held that the partial
closure of the courtroom did not constitute clear or obvious
error by depriving the defendant his sixth amendment right to a
public trial. Radford, at ¶ 22-42.
Section 115-11: Statutory baSiS for courtroom excluSion
It should be noted that the only statutory basis in Illinois for
excluding persons from the courtroom is in section 115-11 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-11).
Where a prosecution is for the listed sex offenses in that statute
and “where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under
18 years of age,the statute allows the court to “exclude from
the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who,
in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the
case, except for the media.
For a denitive application of the statute, see People v.
Falaster, 173 Ill. 2d 220, 225-28 (1996) (holding that “the more
stringent limitations established by the United States Supreme
Court for the closure of judicial proceedings to the press and