Gino L. DiVito
[…] would normally be hearsay statements but, depending on the
statutory language, are referred to as either not hearsay or an
exception to the hearsay rule. Most of the statutes are in the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. They include:
Section 115‑10 (725 ILCS 5/115-10; provided at
Appendix U and addressed, infra, under the three
separate headings of People v. Cookson, People
v. Kitch, and Other Decisions Applying Section
115-10), where a child under the age of 13 or a
person who is mentally retarded is the victim of
the types of physical or sexual acts enumerated in
the statute.
Section 115-10 has two subdivisions that merit special
attention. Section 115‑10(a)(1) allows, as an exception to the
hearsay rule, “testimony by the victim of an out of court state-
ment made by the victim that he or she complained of such
act to another.This section creates a hearsay exception when
the victim testies to what he or she previously said about the
act. It fully accommodates Crawford’s requirements, because
the declarant/victim testies about his or her own out-of-court
statements and is subject to cross-examination about them.