Gino L. DiVito
[…] on the three statutes, in addition to their availability in the
appendix, see the Author’s Commentary on Ill. R. Evid. 413
and the Author’s Commentary on an Illinois Statute that is a
Counterpart to Fed. R. Evid. 414.) Each of the statutes allows
evidence of other specic instances of conduct of the defen-
dant “and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to
which it is relevant.” All three statutes also allow expert opinion
testimony, as well as reputation testimony when the opposing
party has offered reputation testimony.
conStruing Section 115-20
Regarding section 115-20, see People v. Chambers, 2011
IL App (3d) 090949, where, in construing subdivision (d)
of section 115-20, which requires the State’s disclosure of
evidence, “including statements of witnesses or a summary
of the substance of any testimony,” together with subdivision
(e), which refers to proof by “specic instances of conduct,”
the appellate court held admissible not only a conviction for
COMMENTARY CONTINUED
74RULE 404 ARTICLE IV. RELEVANCY AND ITS LIMITS
the prior offenses it lists, but also the evidence underlying the