Gino L. DiVito
[…] contrary to the appellate court’s holding, “nothing in the statute
requires an express nding to be made” (id. at 40), and thus
the trial court did not violate section 115-11. Citing relevant
United States Supreme Court decisions not inconsistent with
its holdings, in reversing the decision of the appellate court,
the supreme court held that its inquiry under the plain error
doctrine had ended.
cloSed circuit televiSion proceedingS
Although it is not directly related to this rule—but with rele-
vance related to the right to confrontation in a criminal case—it
should be noted that section 106B-5 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/106B-5) allows testimony
“taken outside the courtroom and shown by means of a closed
circuit television” for “[t]estimony by a victim who is a child
or a person with a moderate, severe, or profound intellectual
disability or a person affected by a developmental disability”
victimized by listed sexual offenses or aggravated battery or
aggravated domestic battery. This provision was held to satisfy
confrontation clause requirements in both Maryland v. Craig,
497 U.S. 836, 851-52 (1990) and People v. Cuadrado, 214 Ill.
2d 79, 89 (2005).
In People v.