Journal of Law and Policy
[…] petitions for divorce”).
20
Champagne, supra note 9 (“[I]ndividuals have been known to fabricate
allegations in order to establish grounds”); In 1934, the New York Mirror
created a sensation with its series, “I Was the Unknown Blonde in 100 New
York Divorces!” (discussing the way in which New York lawyers worked
around the adultery-only divorce grounds prior to divorce reform in 1960). J.
Herbie DiFonzo & Ruth C. Stern, Addicted to Fault: Why Divorce Reform Has
Lagged in New York, 27 P
ACE L. REV. 559, 571–72 (2007).
21
2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws, ch. 384 (McKinney 2010), adding section 170(7)
to New York Domestic Relations Law which reads as follows:
The relationship between husband and wife has broken down
irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party
has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be granted under
this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable
distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal
support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and
expert’s fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the
infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties, or
determined by the Court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce.
22
Id.
23
N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §§ 237(a)–(b), 238 (McKinney 2010).
GUIDICE - FINAL.DOC 5/9/2011 4:13 PM
New York and Divorce 791
expenses.
24
Further, the amendments to Domestic Relations Law
section 236 will govern the provision of temporary maintenance in
matrimonial actions.
25