National Forest Management Act
[…] -
ing regions most of the commercial timber lands will have to be brought to and
maintained, where possible, at 90 percent of their potential level of growth, con
-
sistent with the provisions of the National Forest Management Act of 1976 [see
Short Title of 1976 Amendment note set out under section 1600 of this title] on
Federal lands, so that all resources are utilized in the combination that will best
meet the needs of the American people.
“(5) forest and rangeland protection programs should be improved to more ade
-
16 U.S.C. §1606 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW DESKBOOK NFMA §8
734
quately protect forest and rangeland resources from fire, erosion, insects, disease,
and the introduction or spread of noxious weeds, insects, and animals.
“(6) the Federal agencies carrying out the policies contained in this Statement
will cooperate and coordinate their efforts to accomplish the goals contained in
this Statement and will consult, coordinate, and cooperate with the planning ef
-
forts of the States.
“(7) in carrying out the Assessment and the Program under the Forest and
Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 [this subchapter] and the
Appraisal and the Program under the Soil and Water Resources Conservation Act