Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements under the
[…] administrative review procedures. The Secretary will
generally obtain judicial authorization before issuing
a summary seizure order. The substantive criteria
for issuing an order are based on several decades of
enforcement experience by the Department and the
States regarding fraudulent or nancially hazardous
conduct of MEWAs (and persons acting as their agents
and employees). The administrative procedures will
allow aected persons to challenge a cease and desist
order and obtain expeditious review, including the right
to a hearing.
2. Legal Authority
Section 521 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1151, sets out the
Secretary’s authority to issue cease and desist orders
and summary seizure orders. Section 521(f) provides
that “the Secretary may promulgate such regulations
or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate
to carry out” this new enforcement authority. Section
505 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1135, also provides the
Secretary with authority to prescribe such regulations as
necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of
Title I of ERISA, which includes the new section 521.