NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] by the law of this state. The salient question that emerges is whether Parcells improperly
held himself out to the public as a physician's assistant when using the abbreviation "PA."
Similar issues were addressed in State ex rel. State Bd. of Healing Arts v. Thomas,
33 Kan. App. 2d 73, 97 P.3d 512 (2004). Thomas was a licensed dentist who decided to
place the title "M.D." after his name even though he only attended an eight-week medical
school in the West Indies and was never licensed by the Kansas State Board of Healings
Arts. The Board sought to enjoin Thomas from using the title under K.S.A. 65-2867(a)
and the district court granted Thomas' motion for summary judgment. See K.S.A. 65-
2867(a) (proscribing a non-licensed individual from "announc[ing] or hold[ing] out to the
20
public the intention, authority or skill to practice the healing arts as defined in the Kansas
healing arts act by the use of any professional degree or designation, sign, card, circular,
device, advertisement or representation"). This court considered the case on stipulated
facts, including that Thomas was not licensed by the Board of Healing Arts but freely
used the "M.D." designation. We explained that K.S.A. 65-2867(a) aimed to protect the