NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court; (2) the decision is
based on an error of law; or (3) the decision is based on an error of fact." State v. Ballou,
310 Kan. 591, Syl. ¶ 8, 448 P.3d 479 (2019).
Filtering the consumer protection discovery responses through this framework we
find that they were relevant in that they were material and probative because they
discussed disputed facts, including Parcells' autopsy experience. But relevant evidence is
not admissible if it violates a statute. Strong, 302 Kan. at 729. Requests for admissions
are governed by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-236. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-236(a)(1) provides:
"Availability and scope. A party may serve on the plaintiff after commencement
of the action and on any other party with or after service of process on that party a written
12
request to admit, for purposes of the pending action only, the truth of any matters within
the scope of K.S.A. 60-226, and amendments thereto, relating to:
(A) Facts, the application of law to fact or opinions about either; and
(B) the genuineness of any described documents." (Emphasis added.)
Whether evidence is prohibited by statute is a question of law, over which this
court has unlimited review. See Strong, 302 Kan. at 723 ("As such, the question at the
heart of this appeal is a purely legal question requiring us to interpret and apply K.S.A.