NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Accordingly, it is without question Parcells violated K.S.A. 65-2803(a) by conducting
autopsies without a license. He failed to come forward with any evidence revealing a
genuine issue of material fact existed with respect to this issue.
Turning to the second point raised in the Board's motion, we find the district court
properly held that Parcells violated K.S.A. 65-2867 by (1) maintaining an office for the
practice of the healing arts and (2) holding himself out to the public as someone with the
skill and authority required to practice the healing arts.
K.S.A. 65-2867(a) provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person who is not licensed under the Kansas healing
arts act or whose license has been revoked or suspended to open or maintain an office for
the practice of the healing arts as defined in this act or to announce or hold out to the
public the intention, authority or skill to practice the healing arts as defined in the Kansas
healing arts act by the use of any professional degree or designation, sign, card, circular,
device, advertisement or representation."
17
Parcells agreed in his answer and admissions that he is not licensed under the
Healings Arts Act. Additionally, as an exhibit to the Board's Motion for Summary
Judgment, the Board presented the district court with public records reflecting that