NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] contemplated, among other things, the Board's petition, Parcells' answer, the Board's
motion for summary judgment, Parcells' answer to the motion for summary judgment,
and the Board's request for admissions that Parcells failed to respond to and was therefore
deemed uniformly admitted by the district court under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-236(a)(3).
We address each point in turn.
First, the district court properly found that Parcells "engaged in the practice of
medicine and surgery by performing autopsies in Kansas and writing autopsy reports"
without a license. K.S.A. 65-2803(a) provides:
"[I]t shall be unlawful for any person who does not have a license, registration, permit or
certificate to engage in the practice of any profession regulated by the board or whose
license, registration, permit or certificate to practice has been revoked or suspended to
engage in the practice of any profession regulated by the board."
Furthermore, K.S.A. 65-2869 defines persons practicing medicine and surgery as:
"(a) Persons who publicly profess to be physicians or surgeons, or publicly
profess to assume the duties incident to the practice of medicine or surgery or any of their
branches.