NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] That said, the district court did make an additional implicit finding beyond its
conclusion that including the consumer protection discovery here would violate the
Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure. During the hearing, the court explained:
"Sir, this would put—this would put the Board's counsel in a very difficult position.
Because if the Board's counsel, who is not the judge, relies on that information from a
different case, to try to go forward with their case here. And then you can say no, that's in
a different case, that's not what I meant here."
The statute contemplates similar worries. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-236(b) provides:
14
"Effect of an admission; withdrawing or amending it. A matter admitted under
this section is conclusively established unless the court, on motion, permits the admission
to be withdrawn or amended. Subject to subsection (e) of K.S.A. 60-216, and
amendments thereto, the court may permit withdrawal or amendment if it would promote
the presentation of the merits of the action and if the court is not persuaded that it would
prejudice the requesting party in maintaining or defending the action on the merits. An
admission under this section is not an admission for any other purposes and cannot be
used against the party in any other proceeding."
Therefore, even if we were to conclude that the consumer protection discovery
was relevant and not statutorily barred by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-236(a)(1), which we do
not, we still uphold the trial court's exclusion of that information because it properly