atixa.org
[…] In many cases the parties will request a remote hearing facilitated via technology, or at least
that they may be permitted to participate remotely. This right is assured by the Title IX
regulations. Virtual hearings really are now the norm, rather than the exception. Some
institutions may require that hearings always occur by videoconference. The Title IX regulations
anticipate and permit institutions to conduct hearings using technology to facilitate a “live
hearing” even though the parties are not physically present together in the same room.
50
When
50
34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(vii) (“At the request of either party, the recipient must provide for cross-examination to
occur with the parties located in separate rooms with technology enabling the decision-maker and parties
to simultaneously see and hear the party answering questions.”)
atixa.org