CHAPTER 582
[…] the foreclosing mortgagee that the separate tracts may be sold and redeemed separately. The notice in
subdivision 2 must be served with the notice of foreclosure that is served on the person in possession of the
property under section 580.03, or for a foreclosure by action under chapter 581, in the summons and complaint.
Subd. 2. Designation notice. (a) The following notice must be served with the foreclosure notice of the
property that is served on the person in possession of the real property under section 580.03. The notice
must be in 10-point capitalized letters and the notice is not to be published.
"IF THE PROPERTY TO BE SOLD CONTAINS SEPARATE TRACTS, YOU MAY REQUEST
THAT THE TRACTS BE SOLD AND REDEEMED SEPARATELY. EACH OF THE SEPARATE TRACTS
MUST CONFORM TO LOCAL ZONING ORDINANCES, MUST HAVE AN ENTRANCE BY DIRECT
ACCESS TO A PUBLIC ROAD OR BY PERMANENT EASEMENT, AND MUST NOT
UNREASONABLY AFFECT THE VALUE OF THE REMAINING PROPERTY.
YOU MUST PROVIDE THE PERSON FORECLOSING ON THE PROPERTY, THE SHERIFF, AND
THE COUNTY RECORDER WITH A COPY OF THE LEGAL DESCRIPTIONS OF EACH OF THE
TRACTS YOU HAVE DESIGNATED TO BE SOLD SEPARATELY BY TEN BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE
THE DATE THE PROPERTY IS TO BE SOLD."
(b) The following notice must be served with the summons and complaint in an action to foreclose a
mortgage of real property containing separate tracts under chapter 581. The notice must be in 10-point