58:/(15:((=",<0,=58:/(15:((=",<0,=
[…] with the exception of where the mortgage is foreclosed by nonjudicial
voluntary procedure.
101
In contrast, Montana does not permit deficiency
judgments following nonjudicial foreclosure.
102
Rather, deficiency judg-
ments are available to mortgagors only if judicial foreclosure is utilized.
103
Another difference between the foreclosure laws in South Dakota and
Montana is the amount of attorney’s fees that are recoverable in the event of
default. Montana, like South Dakota, authorizes the court to award
reasonable attorney fees in judicial foreclosure.
104
However, unlike South
97. Id. § 15-17-39.
98. See 1993 S.D. Sess. Laws 221; see also infra Part VII.
99. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 15-17-38 (“Attorney fees may be taxed as disbursements on
mortgage foreclosures either by action or advertisement.”).
100. MONT. CODE ANN. §§ 71-1-222, -313 (2011).
101. See id. § 21-48A-1(2). Nonjudicial voluntary foreclosure is different than judicial and
nonjudicial foreclosure in that the foreclosure is not forced by the mortgagee. Rather, the parties
mutually agree to foreclose.