58:/(15:((=",<0,=58:/(15:((=",<0,=
[…] standard legal steps such as the filing of a complaint, service of process,
notice, and a hearing.”
37
All states permit judicial foreclosure, and some
states require it.
38
For example, North Dakota forbids private lenders from
foreclosing by sale.
39
Consequently, in North Dakota, lenders are required
31. Eric M. Marshall, The Protective Scope of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act:
Providing Mortgagors the Protection They Deserve from Abusive Foreclosure Practices, 94
MINN. L. REV. 1269, 1273 (2010).
32. Id.
33. Id.
34. 55 AM. JUR. 2D, supra note 28, § 573.
35. Id.
36. Marshall, supra note 31, at 1273.
37. BLACKS LAW DICTIONARY 719 (9th ed. 2009).
38. Id.
39. N.D. CENT. CODE § 35-22-01 (2010) (“Every mortgage of real property held by the state
or any of its agencies, departments, or instrumentalities, containing a power of sale, upon default
being made in the conditions of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement in the manner
provided by law. No other mortgage of real property shall be so foreclosed, but must be
foreclosed by action.”) (emphasis added).
262 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 87:255
to foreclose upon property using the costly and time-consuming method of
judicial foreclosure.
Judicial foreclosure is initiated by the mortgagee when a mortgagor
defaults on the mortgage agreement.
40