IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ST. LOUIS COUNTY,
[…] sections 407.1070 to 407.1085 or to misrepresent or omit the
required disclosures of section 407.1073 or 407.1076, and pursuant
to sections 407.010 to 407.130, the violator shall be subject to all
penalties, remedies and procedures provided in sections 407.010 to
407.130. The remedies available in this section are cumulative and
in addition to any other remedies available by law.
39. “Telemarketing” is defined as “a plan, program or campaign which
is conducted to induce the purchase or lease of merchandise by use of one or
more telephones and which involves more than one telephone call.” §
407.1070(13), RSMo.
40. A “telemarketer” is defined as “any person, or any recorded,
computer-generated, electronically generated or other voice communication of
any kind, who, in connection with telemarketing, initiates or receives
telephone calls to or from a consumer. A telemarketer includes, but is not
limited to, any such person that is an owner, operator, officer, director or
partner to the management activities of a business.” § 407.1070(12), RSMo.
11
41. A “seller” is defined as “any person who, in connection with a
telemarketing transaction, provides, offers to provide, or arranges for others to
provide merchandise to the consumer in exchange for consideration.” §
407.1070(11), RSMo.
42. “Merchandise” is defined as “any objects, wares, goods,
commodities, intangibles, real estate or services . . . .” § 407.1070(8), RSMo.
THE MISSOURI DO-NOT-CALL LAW
43. Section 407.1098.1, RSMo, provides
No person or entity shall make or cause to be made any telephone