IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ST. LOUIS COUNTY,
[…] violates this subsection whether committed before,
during or after the sale, advertisement, or
solicitation.”
8
26. “Person” is defined as “any natural person or his legal
representative, partnership, firm, for-profit or not-for-profit corporation,
whether domestic or foreign, company, foundation, trust, business entity or
association, and any agent, employee, salesman, partner, officer, director,
member, stockholder, associate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof.
27. “Merchandise” is defined as “any objects, wares, goods,
commodities, intangibles, real estate, or services.” § 407.010(4).
28. “Sale” is defined as “any sale, lease, offer for sale or lease, or
attempt to sell or lease merchandise for cash or on credit.” § 407.010(6).
29. “Trade” or “commerce” are defined as “the advertising, offering for
sale, sale, or distribution, or any combination thereof, of any services and any
property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other
article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated. The terms ‘trade’ and
‘commerce’ include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the
people of this state.” § 407.010(7).
30. Defendants have sold merchandise in trade or commerce within
the meaning of § 407.010.
31. The Attorney General has promulgated rules explaining and
defining terms used in §§ 407.010 to 407.145 of the Merchandising Practices
9
Act.