IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ST. LOUIS COUNTY,
[…] provide merchandise to the consumer in exchange for consideration.” §
407.1070(11), RSMo.
42. “Merchandise” is defined as “any objects, wares, goods,
commodities, intangibles, real estate or services . . . .” § 407.1070(8), RSMo.
THE MISSOURI DO-NOT-CALL LAW
43. Section 407.1098.1, RSMo, provides
No person or entity shall make or cause to be made any telephone
solicitation to the telephone line of any residential subscriber in
this state who has given notice to the attorney general, in
accordance with rules promulgated pursuant to section 407.1101
of such subscriber’s objection to receiving telephone solicitations.
44. Section 407.1107, RSMo, provides, in pertinent part:
1. The attorney general may initiate proceedings relating to a
knowing or threatened knowing violation of section 407.1098 or
407.1104. Such proceedings may include, without limitation, an
injunction, a civil penalty up to a maximum of five thousand
dollars for each knowing violation and additional relief in any
court of competent jurisdiction. The attorney general may issue
investigative demands, issue subpoenas, administer oaths and
conduct hearings in the course of investigating a violation of
section 407.1098 or 407.1104.
45. A “residential subscriber” is defined as, “a person who, for
primarily personal and familial use, has subscribed to residential telephone
12
service, wireless service or similar service, or the other persons living or
residing with such person.” § 407.1095(2), RSMo.