Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
[…] certain variables were assigned two separate figures at various times during the course of
the proceedings. For example, at one point, Martinez’s retired base pay (also known as a
“high-3 amount”) was represented to be $4,315.19/month, but on a different occasion, his
retired base pay was represented to be $4,265.17/month.
2
Similarly, it is not clear from
the record whether the court found the duration of the parties’ marriage to be 66 months
or 69 months, and whether the court found that Martinez’s months of service was 214
2
Reference to the “high-3 amount” comes from 10 U.S.C § 1407(c)(1)(A)-(B),
which applies to those who joined the military after September 1, 1980, and provides that
a service-members retired base pay “is the person’s high-three average,” which is “the
total amount of monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled for the 36 months
(whether or not consecutive) out of all the months of active service of the member for
which the monthly basic pay to which the member was entitled was the highest, divided
by . . . 36.”
-Unreported Opinion-
26
months or 215 months for purposes of the court’s calculations. Our remand will provide
the court an opportunity to make necessary findings and clarify any discrepancies for the
record.
On remand, the court may find it appropriate to apply the “career status