Department of Veterans Aairs Labor Management Relations | DVA /AFGE Master Agreement C1
[…] 3. A rate or an appropriate range of market pay for a physician or dentist,
considering the nationwide minimum and maximum amounts of annual
pay prescribed by the Secretary for the specialty or assignment.
J. Compensation Panels:
1. Composition of Panels - Each panel is comprised of at least three physicians
one of whom is designated as chairperson. Compensation Dentists Panels
are comprised of two dentists. Panel members must be in a tier equal to or
higher than the tier for which the physician or dentist is being considered.
a. Pursuant to 38 USC 7431(c)(4)(B)(iii):
“The Secretary should, to the extent practicable, ensure that a panel
or board consulted under this subparagraph includes physicians or
dentists (as applicable) who are practicing clinicians and who do not
hold management positions in the medical facility of the Department at
which the physician or dentist subject to the consultation is employed.”
b. When the Network Director or Facility Director solicits physicians to
serve on the Compensation Panel, the Director should also include
written notice for recommendations from the local union or VISN
labor-management forums.
c.