COURT OF APPEALS
[…] contractor.
C. Employee vs. Independent Contractor
11
Determining whether persons are employees for unemployment
compensation purposes requires a two-step analysis. Gilbert, 315 Wis. 2d 726,
¶33. The first step is to determine whether the individual has performed services
for pay. Id.; see also WIS. STAT. § 108.02(12)(a). Here, Legacy does not dispute
that the DWD established Farrand performed services for pay. Therefore, Farrand
is presumed to be an employee for purposes of unemployment compensation. See
Princess House, 111 Wis. 2d at 65-66.
2
FLORIDA STAT. § 443.1215(1)(a)1. defines an employer as “[a]n employing unit that …
[i]n a calendar quarter during the current or preceding calendar year paid wages of at least $1,500
for service in employment.”
The Federal Unemployment Tax Act defines employer as “any person who … during any
calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or
more.” 26 U.S.C. § 3306(a)(1)(A).
No. 2020AP2139
7
12
The second step is to determine whether the individual is exempt