Michigan State Tax Commission
[…] to a population center, or farm land subject to several competing valuation influences.
parcels containing more than 5 acres without buildings, or more than 15 acres with a
market value in excess of its value in use. Developmental real property may include
farm land or open space land adjacent to a population center, or farm land subject to
several competing valuation influences.
The developmental classification is normally used in areas of changing use near
significant population centers.
Industrial Real Property
MCL 211.34c defines industrial real property as:
Platted or unplatted parcels used for manufacturing and processing purposes, with
or without buildings.
(ii) Parcels used for utilities sites for generating plants, pumping stations, switches,
substations, compressing stations, warehouses, rights-of-way, flowage land, and
storage areas.
(iii) Parcels used for removal or processing of gravel, stone, or mineral ores.
(iv) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land used for
industrial purposes.
(v) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, buildings on leased land for utility
purposes.
Timber-Cutover Real Property
MCL 211.34c defines timber-cutover real property as: parcels that are stocked with
forest products of merchantable type and size, cutover forest land with little or no
merchantable products, and marsh lands or other barren land. However, when a typical
purchase of this type of land is for residential or recreational uses, the classification
shall be changed to residential.
What if I bought the land to hunt or camp on?
When a typical purchase of this type of land is for residential or recreational uses, the
classification shall be changed to residential.
12
How do we decide if our property should be timber-cutover or not?
In determining if a wooded parcel should be classified as timber-cutover or another
classification, you need to look at the use of the property.
Some questions an assessor may ask before determining that a parcel should be