Michigan State Tax Commission
[…] the property. The following is a sample calculation:
Agricultural Value Calculation:
67 Tillable Acres at $980 per acre = $65,660 True Cash Value
Equipment Shed $10,186 True Cash Value
Total Agricultural Use $75,846 True Cash Value
3
Residential Value Calculation:
House $22,591 True Cash Value
Recreational Value (adds to residential value):
173 Acres at $980 per acre $169,540 True Cash Value
Total Residential Use: $192,131 True Cash Value
Therefore, the property in this example would be classified residential.
Residential Real Property
MCL 211.34c defines residential real property as:
(i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium
apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably
will be used for, residential purposes.
(ii) Parcels that are used for, or probably will be used for, recreational purposes,
such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for
recreational purposes.
(iii) For taxes levied after December 31, 2002, a home, cottage, or cabin on leased
land, and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a
except that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is
exempt.
Does there have to be a house on the property for it to be classified residential?
No. As indicated above, the definition of residential property includes parcels with or
without buildings.
Recreational property is to be classified residential even though there is not a