Michigan State Tax Commission
[…] exempt?
Personal property used in retail sales and in food processing does not generally qualify
for the exemption. However, the exemption does extend to equipment used in a
manner incidental to the farming operation that prepares a crop for market and does not
substantially alter the form, shape, or substance of the crop, if not less than 33% of the
volume of the crops processed in at least three of the last five years were grown by the
Michigan farmer who is the owner or user of the processing equipment.
Commercial Personal Property Classification
MCL 211.34c defines commercial personal property as:
(i) All equipment, furniture, and fixtures on commercial parcels, and inventories not
exempt by law.
(ii) All outdoor advertising signs and billboards.
(iii) Well drilling rigs and other equipment attached to a transporting vehicle but not
designed for operation while the vehicle is moving on the highway.
(iv) Unlicensed commercial vehicles or commercial vehicles licensed as special
mobile equipment or by temporary permits.
16
What types of businesses would be considered as having a commercial use?
The following businesses are commercial and would have commercial personal
property associated with their respective enterprise: automotive repair, construction
company, contractors, concrete providers, data center, distribution center, engineering,
excavating, financial service, inspection, installation service, investment service, leasing
company, loan service, moving company, packaging, printing service, rental company,
repair service, retail, sales, service company, shipping and receiving, storage company,
supply, technology support service, transportation, trucking-common carrier, and
warehousing.
Is a building on leased land used for commercial purposes classified as
commercial personal property?
No. MCL 211.34c states that buildings on leased land used for commercial purposes
are to be classified as Commercial Real Property.
Are communication towers on leased land assessed as personal property?
No. The tower is valued and assessed as a real property improvement. When a
communication tower is built on leased land, the owner of the tower is required to report
the original construction costs of the tower in the year the tower was built on Section N
of the Personal Property Statement, in same way that it would report any other structure
on leased land.
Industrial Personal Property Classification
MCL 211.34c defines industrial personal property as:
(i) All machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and dies on industrial
parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.
(ii) Personal property of mining companies.
(d) For taxes levied before January 1, 2003, residential personal property includes a
home, cottage, or cabin on leased land, and a mobile home that would be
assessable as real property under section 2a except that the land on which it is
located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
Is a building on leased land used for industrial purposes classified as Industrial
Personal Property?
No. MCL 211.34c states that buildings on leased land used for industrial or utility
purposes are to be classified as Industrial Real Property.
17
A leasing company in an Industrial Park is on property zoned Industrial. The
majority of the personal property owned by the leasing company is leased to
industrial businesses. How should the personal property be classified?
The classification of a leasing company’s personal property is Commercial Personal.
The classification of personal property owned by the leasing company is not determined
by the lessees using the equipment and not by the zoning of the property.
Example: A leasing company leases assessable personal property (photocopiers) to
both commercial and industrial property owners. They also lease manufacturing
equipment to owners of industrial sites. The classification of property owned by a
leasing company is not determined by the classification of the lessees using the
equipment.
Residential Personal Property Classification
MCL 211.34c defines residential real property as: For taxes levied before January 1,
2003, residential personal property includes a home, cottage, or cabin on leased land,
and a mobile home that would be assessable as real property under section 2a except
that the land on which it is located is not assessable because the land is exempt.
Are homes, cottages and cabins on leased land to be classified as residential
personal property?
No. PA 620 of 2002 has amended the definition of MCL 211.34c to state that homes,
cottages, and cabins on leased land are no longer Residential Personal property. For
taxes levied after January 1, 2003, homes, cottages, and cabins on leased land are to
be classified as Residential Real property. (Note: This is also true of mobile homes that
would be assessable as real property to the owner of the land as provided by MCL
211.2a except that the land on which the mobile home is located is exempt.
Should improvements to a mobile home (such as porches, decks, etc.) located in
a licensed mobile home park which is subject to the $3.00 per month specific tax
be treated as a building on leased land?
Yes. Improvements to a mobile home located within a licensed mobile home park that
are not exempt due to the $3.00 per month specific tax, shall be assessed on the real
property roll to the owner of the improvements.
Utility Personal Property Classification
MCL 211.34c defines utility personal property as:
(i) Electric transmission and distribution systems, substation equipment, spare parts,
gas distribution systems, and water transmission and distribution systems.
(ii) Oil wells and allied equipment such as tanks, gathering lines, and field pump
units and buildings.
(iii) Inventories not exempt by law.
18
(iv) Gas wells with allied equipment and gathering lines.
(v) Oil or gas field equipment stored in the open or in warehouses such as drilling
rigs, motors, pipes and parts.
(vi) Gas storage equipment
(vii) Transmission lines of gas or oil transporting companies.
Is a building on leased land which is used for utility purposes to be classified as
Utility Personal Property?
No. MCL 211.34c states that buildings on leased land used for utility or industrial
purposes shall be classified as Industrial Real Property.
Appeal Procedures: