EQUALIZATION
[…] he
had
bank
accounts
in
Illinois,
-510-
Appeal
of
Barry
H.
Keeling
England,
and
Nevada.
As
to
the
issue
concerning
the
homeowner's
exemption,
appellant
has
stated
that
he
did
not
receive
the
notice
of
homeowner
exemption
sent
out
by
the
county
assessor
and,
therefore,
did
not
realize
his
error
until
July
1,
1979,
when
he
had
the
exemption
removed.
Section
17041
imposes
a
tax
on
the
entire
tax
-
able
income
of
every
resident
of
this
state.
Therefore,
the
wages
earned
by
appellant
while
absent
from
California
are
taxable
to
appellant
if
he
remained
a
California
resident
during
that
absence.
Section
17014,
subdivision
(a)
,
defines
the
term
"resident"
as
including:
"(2)
Every
individual
domiciled
in
this
state
who
is
outside
the
state
for
a
temporary
or
transitory
purpose."
Under
the
terms
o
f
this
statute,
appe
llan
t
was
a
resident
of
California
for
tax
purposes
if
(1)
he
continued
to
be
a
domiciliary
during
his
absence,
and
(2)
this
absence
was
for
a
temporary
or
transitory
purpose.
Since
appellant
does
not
contend
that
he
did
not
remain
a
California
domiciliary