TEXAS PRIVATE REAL PROPERTY RIGHTS PRESERVATION ACT GUIDELINES
[…] 1
Private real property is defined in Property Rights Act § 2007.002(4) to mean “an
interest in real property recognized by common law, including a groundwater or surface
water right of any kind, that is not owned by the federal government, this state, or a
political subdivision of this state.”
2
Property Rights Act § 2007.002(1) defines “governmental entity” as: “(A) a board,
commission, council, department, or other agency in the executive branch of state
government that is created by constitution or statute, including an institution of higher
education as defined by Education Code Section 61.003; or (B) a political subdivision
of this state.”
3
Property Rights Act § 2007.043(a) provides: “A governmental entity shall prepare a
written takings impact assessment of a proposed governmental action described in
Section 2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that complies with the evaluation guidelines
developed by the attorney general under Section 2007.041 before the governmental
entity provides the public notice required under Section 2007.042.”
Property Rights Act § 2007.042 provides: “(a) A political subdivision that proposes to
engage in a governmental action described in Section 2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that
may result in a taking shall provide at least 30 days’ notice of its intent to engage in the