TEXAS PRIVATE REAL PROPERTY RIGHTS PRESERVATION ACT GUIDELINES
[…] attention is paid to the impact of a covered governmental action on real property
interests.
1.2. Takings
1.21. Governmental Entities Must Consider Takings
Under the Property Rights Act a governmental entity undertaking a governmental
action must expressly consider or assess whether takings of private real property may
result. Governmental entities need to be aware of the criteria set forth in the Property
Rights Act defining the scope of what actions may constitute a taking.
1.22. Property Rights Act Definition of “Taking”
Property Rights Act section 2007.002(5) defines taking” as:
(A) a governmental action that affects private real property, in whole or in part or
temporarily or permanently, in a manner that requires the governmental entity
to compensate the private real property owner as provided by the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution or Section 17 or
19, Article I, Texas Constitution; or
(B) a governmental action that:
(i) affects an owners private real property that is the subject of the
governmental action, in whole or in part or temporarily or permanently,
in a manner that restricts or limits the owners right to the property that
would otherwise exist in the absence of the governmental action; and
4
(ii) is the producing cause
5
of a reduction of at least 25 percent in the
market value of the affected private real property, determined by
comparing the market value of the property as if the governmental action
is not in effect and the market value of the property determined as if the
governmental action is in effect.
6
This Property Rights Act definition of takingincorporates current jurisprudence on
takings under the United States and Texas Constitutions. These definitions are
discussed in greater detail below along with the statutory definition of taking.