TEXAS PRIVATE REAL PROPERTY RIGHTS PRESERVATION ACT GUIDELINES
[…] political subdivision from whom a copy of the full assessment may be obtained. (b) A
state agency that proposes to engage in a governmental action described in Section
18
2007.003(a)(1) or (2) that may result in a taking shall: (1) provide notice in the manner
prescribed by Section 2001.023; and (2) file with the secretary of state for publication
in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002 a reasonably specific
summary of the takings impact assessment that was prepared by the agency as required
by this subchapter.”
4
Property Rights Act § 2007.044 provides: “(a) A governmental action requiring a
takings impact assessment is void if an assessment is not prepared. A private real
property owner affected by a governmental action taken without the preparation of a
takings impact assessment as required by this subchapter may bring suit for a declaration
of the invalidity of the governmental action. (b) A suit under this section must be filed
in a district court in the county in which the private real property owner’s affected
property is located. If the affected property is located in more than one county, the
private real property owner may file suit in any county in which the affected property is
located. (c) The court shall award a private real property owner who prevails in a suit
under this section reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and court costs.”
5
The Texas Supreme Court clarified that “the essential components of [a] producing
cause [are] that (1) the cause must be a substantial cause of the event in issue and (2) it
must be a but-for cause, namely one without which the event would not have occurred.”
Ford Motor Co. v.