TEXAS PRIVATE REAL PROPERTY RIGHTS PRESERVATION ACT GUIDELINES
[…] essential attribute of ownership) of certain interests in land held by individual
members of an Indian tribe constituted a taking.
66
Question 8: What are the alternatives to the proposed covered governmental action?
Lastly, the governmental entity must describe reasonable alternative actions to the
proposed governmental action that could accomplish the specified purpose and
compare and evaluate the alternatives. The governmental agency must also evaluate
the takingsimplication of each reasonable alternative to the proposed action pursuant
to the applicable provisions of these Guidelines.
1
Private real property is defined in Property Rights Act § 2007.002(4) to mean “an
interest in real property recognized by common law, including a groundwater or surface
water right of any kind, that is not owned by the federal government, this state, or a
political subdivision of this state.”
2
Property Rights Act § 2007.002(1) defines “governmental entity” as: “(A) a board,
commission, council, department, or other agency in the executive branch of state
government that is created by constitution or statute, including an institution of higher
education as defined by Education Code Section 61.003; or (B) a political subdivision
of this state.”
3
Property Rights Act § 2007.043(a) provides: “A governmental entity shall prepare a
written takings impact assessment of a proposed governmental action described in
Section 2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that complies with the evaluation guidelines