STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] use and who has not claimed a principal residence exemption on other
property.
Related buildings are structures on a parcel that are, in some way, part of the agricultural
operation or use on that parcel. Examples of related buildings can include barns, sheds,
poultry houses, etc. Additionally, related buildings are defined in the law to include a
residence occupied by a person employed in or actively involved in the parcel’s agricultural
use and who has not claimed the homeowner’s principal residence exemption on other
property.
MCL 211.7dd(d) further states:
Property used for commercial storage, commercial processing, commercial
distribution, commercial marketing, or commercial shipping operations or other
commercial or industrial purposes is not qualified agricultural property.
Therefore, buildings of any type (or land) used for commercial or industrial purposes are not
qualified agricultural property and are not entitled to the qualified agricultural property
exemption. This is true even if the parcel containing the buildings is classified agricultural on
the assessment roll and even if more than half the parcel’s acreage is devoted to an
agricultural use as defined by law. Commercial purposes include, but are not limited to,
commercial storage, commercial processing, commercial distribution, commercial marketing,
and commercial shipping operations.
Some specific examples:
1. An unoccupied house is located on a 160-acre parcel classified agricultural on the
assessment roll. Of the 160 acres, 158 are farmed. The house is on the other 2
acres.
The parcel is entitled to the qualified agricultural property exemption because it is classified
agricultural by the assessor on the assessment roll. However, for a residence to be a related
building and be entitled to the qualified agricultural property exemption, the residence must
7
be occupied by someone employed in or actively involved in the farming operation who has
not claimed a homeowner’s principal residence exemption on other property. Because this
house is not occupied, it is not a related building and not entitled to the qualified agricultural
property exemption. In this case, the parcel would be entitled to a partial exemption.
Other examples where buildings would not qualify include: a house rented to someone who is