Santa Clara Law Santa Clara Law
[…] uncertain. This is particularly a problem because of the costly, burdensome, and informationally
intensive processes described in Part I. As one of us has previously written, “[i]n the same way
that the accused remain innocent until proven guilty in the U.S. criminal justice system, many
194
For example, people convicted of first-time misdemeanors punishable by fine only and misdemeanors carrying a
sentence of incarceration are ineligible to have their records sealed if the misdemeanor in question was a violent
crime and/or a crime of a sexual nature, with the exception of offenses under §22.01, Penal Code (Tex. Admin. Code
§411.0735). But Code of Criminal Procedure §59.01(3) defines a crime of violence as “...(A) any criminal offense
defined in the Penal Code or in a federal criminal law that results in a personal injury to a victim... [or] (B) an act
that is not an offense under the Penal Code involving the operation of a []vehicle [] that results in injury or death…,”
facts that are impossible to be evaluated without delving into the court record. Additionally, although some offenses
like rape are obviously of a sexual nature, we could not find any clear definition of a crime of a sexual nature in the
penal code.