\\jciprod01\productn\C\CPY\68-1\CPY105.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-DEC-21 13:31
[…] 58 Journal, Copyright Society of the U.S.A.
attentions to various dates: “the most basic analysis of whether a trans-
ferred copyrighted work is eligible for termination requires four main
dates:
1. the date of the work’s creation;
2. the date of the work’s publication (if applicable);
3. the date of copyright registration (if applicable); and,
4. the date of the transfer or assignment.”
62
So much for the notion that copyright formalities of publication and
registration are dead!
The Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”) in § 201.10 sets forth pro-
cedures for issuing copyright termination notices. However, and unbeliev-
ably, the U.S. Copyright Office “does not provide printed forms for the
use of persons serving notices of termination” required by the CFR.
63
But
it does set forth the requirements in five dense pages, covering notice pro-
cedures for terminations under the 1909 and 1976 Copyright Act Termina-
tion provisions. The Copyright Office does provide Form TCS (Notice of