State Operations Manual
[…] have special training for this duty.”
Finally, it is expected that the anesthesia services policies and procedures will undergo
periodic re-evaluation that includes analysis of adverse events, medication errors and
other quality or safety indicators related not only to anesthesia, but also to the
administration of medications in clinical applications that the hospital has determined
involve analgesia rather than anesthesia. This expectation is also supported by the
provisions of the Quality Assessment and Performance Improvement (QAPI) CoP at
§482.21, which requires the hospital to ensure its QAPI program, “…involves all hospital
departments and services…”; “…focuses on indicators related to improved health
outcomes and the prevention and reduction of medical errors....”; “…track[s] quality
indicators, including adverse patient events…”; “… use[s] the data collected to monitor
the effectiveness and safety of the services and quality of care…”; and “…take[s] actions
aimed at performance improvement…”