State Operations Manual
[…] This expectation
is consistent not only with the requirement under this CoP to provide anesthesia services
in a well-organized manner, but also with various provisions of the Medical Staff CoP at
§482.22 and the Nursing Services CoP at §482.23 related to qualifications of personnel
providing care to patients. Taken together, these regulations require the hospital to assure
that any staff administering drugs for analgesia must be appropriately qualified, and that
the drugs are administered in accordance with accepted standards of practice.
Specifically:
The Medical Staff CoP at §482.22(c)(6) requires the medical staff bylaws,
“Include criteria for determining the privileges to be granted to individual
practitioners and a procedure for applying the criteria to individuals requesting
privileges.”
The Nursing Services CoP requires at:
§482.23(b)(5) that nursing personnel be assigned to provide care based on
“the specialized qualifications and competence of the nursing staff available.”
§482.23(c) that, “Drugs and biologicals must be prepared and administered in