State Operations Manual
[…] midwives, etc), as allowed by the State, to admit patients to a hospital, and CMS does not
require these practitioners be employed by a MD/DO. However, CMS regulations do
require that Medicare and Medicaid patients admitted by these practitioners be under the
care of an MD/DO. Evidence of being under the care of an MD/DO must be in the
patient’s medical record. If a hospital allows these practitioners to admit and care for
patients, as allowed by State law, the governing body and medical staff would have to
establish policies and bylaws to ensure that the requirements of 42 CFR §482 are met.
Midwife Patients
42 CFR 482.1(a)(5) states, "Section 1905(a) of the Act provides that 'medical assistance'
(Medicaid) payments may be applied to various hospital services. Regulations interpreting
those provisions specify that hospitals receiving payment under Medicaid must meet the
requirements for participation in Medicare (except in the case of medical supervision of
nurse midwife services. See §§440.10 and 440.165 of this chapter)."
Midwives are not specified at 42 CFR §482.12(c)(1).
Section 482.1(a)(5), when taken together with this requirement (42 CFR 482.12(c)(2))
means that in a State that permits midwives to admit patients (and in accordance with