State Operations Manual
[…] Examples of available tools include:
Medicare’s “Your Discharge Planning Checklist,” (available at
http://www.medicare.gov/publications/pubs/pdf/11376.pdf)
Agency for Healthcare, Research and Quality’s (AHRQ) “Taking Care of Myself:
A Guide For When I Leave the Hospital,” (available at
http://www.ahrq.gov/qual/goinghomeguide.pdf)
Consumers Advancing Patient Safety (CAPS) “Taking Charge of Your
Healthcare: Your Path to Being an Empowered Patient Toolkit” (available at
http://www.patientsafety.org/page/transtoolkit/).
The hospital CoP governing patients’ rights at §482.13(b) provides that “The patient has the
right to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care.”
(CMS views discharge planning as part of the patient’s plan of care). “The patient or his/her
representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions
regarding his/her care” and “The patient’s rights include...being involved in care planning
and treatment.” Accordingly, hospitals are expected to engage the patient, or the patient’s
representative, actively in the development of the discharge evaluation, not only as a source