State Operations Manual
[…] accordance with national acceptable standards of practice and must also meet the
requirements of §409.17 of this chapter.
Interpretive Guidelines §482.56(b)(2)
The provision of rehabilitation services care and development of the plan of care for
rehabilitation services can be initiated only after the order is written for services by a
qualified licensed practitioner responsible for the care of the patient. Physical therapy,
occupational therapy, or speech-language pathology must be furnished under a plan of
care. The regulation at 42 CFR 409.17 specifies the following rehabilitation services
plan of care requirements:
Establishment of the plan: “The plan must be established before treatment begins by one
of the following: (1) A physician. (2) A nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist or a
physician assistant. (3) The physical therapist furnishing the physical therapy services.
(4) A speech-language pathologist furnishing the speech-language pathology services.
(5) An occupational therapist furnishing the occupational therapy services.”
Content of the plan: “The plan: (1) Prescribes the type, amount, frequency, and duration
of the physical therapy, occupational therapy, or speech-language pathology services to
be furnished to the individual; and (2) Indicates the diagnosis and anticipated goals.”