State Operations Manual
[…] providing care to patients. Taken together, these regulations require the hospital to assure
that any staff administering drugs for analgesia must be appropriately qualified, and that
the drugs are administered in accordance with accepted standards of practice.
Specifically:
The Medical Staff CoP at §482.22(c)(6) requires the medical staff bylaws,
“Include criteria for determining the privileges to be granted to individual
practitioners and a procedure for applying the criteria to individuals requesting
privileges.”
The Nursing Services CoP requires at:
§482.23(b)(5) that nursing personnel be assigned to provide care based on
“the specialized qualifications and competence of the nursing staff available.”
§482.23(c) that, “Drugs and biologicals must be prepared and administered in
accordance with Federal and State laws, …and accepted standards of
practice.” And
§482.23(c)(3) , “… If … intravenous medications are administered by
personnel other than doctors of medicine or osteopathy, the personnel must
have special training for this duty.”