State Operations Manual
[…] A well designed discharge planning process uses a multidisciplinary team approach.
Team members may include representatives from nursing, case management, social
work, medical staff, pharmacy, physical therapy, occupational therapy, respiratory
therapy, dietary, and other healthcare professionals involved with the patient’s care. The
team approach helps to ensure all of the patient’s post-discharge care needs are addressed
in the plan, increasing the likelihood of successful recovery and avoidance of
complications and readmissions.
The hospital CoP governing patients’ rights at §482.13(b) provides that “The patient has the
right to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care.”
(CMS views discharge planning as part of the patient’s plan of care). “The patient or his/her
representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions
regarding his/her care” and “The patient’s rights include...being involved in care planning
and treatment.” Accordingly, hospitals are expected to engage the patient, or the patient’s
representative, actively in the development of the discharge plan, not only to provide them