State Operations Manual
[…] therapy assistant; or
(D) Has completed a training course approved by the State.
Interpretive Guidelines §482.58(b)(4)
Refer to Appendix PP of the State Operations Manual (SOM) for interpretive guidelines.
Survey Procedures §482.58(b)(4)
Refer to Appendix PP of the State Operations Manual (SOM) for survey procedures.
A-1569
(Rev. 200, Issued: 02-21-20; Effective: 02-21-20, Implementation: 02-21-20)
§482.58(b)(5) Discharge summary (§483.20(l))
[Note: The regulations at §483.20(l) setting forth the requirements for a nursing
home resident discharge summary was revised and re-designated as §483.21(c)(2)
in 2016 (81 FR 68858, Oct. 4, 2016) which provides, “When the facility anticipates
discharge a resident must have a discharge summary that includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) A recapitulation of the resident’s stay that includes, but is not limited to,
diagnoses, course of illness/treatment or therapy, and pertinent lab, radiology, and
consultation results.
(ii) A final summary of the resident’s status to include items in paragraph (b)(2) of
§483.20, at the time of the discharge that is available for release to authorized
persons and agencies, with the consent of the resident or legal representative.
(iii) Reconciliation of all pre-discharge medications with the resident's post-
discharge medications (both prescribed and over-the-counter).
(iv) A post-discharge plan of care that is developed with the participation of the
resident and, with the resident’s consent, the resident representative(s), which will
assist the resident to adjust to his or her new living environment. The post-discharge
plan of care must indicate where the individual plans to reside, any arrangements
that have been made for the resident's follow up care and any post-discharge
medical and non-medical services.”]
A-1570
(Rev. 183, Issued: 10-12-18, Effective: 10-12-18, Implementation: 10-12-18)
§482.58(b)(5) Social services (§483.40(d) and 483.70(p))
§483.40 (d): The facility must provide medically-related social services to
attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial