State Operations Manual
[…] family members about notifying nursing staff promptly when there is difficulty breathing or
other changes that might be a reaction to medication.
Hospital policies and procedures are expected to address how the manner and frequency of
monitoring, considering patient and drug risk factors, are determined, as well as the
information to be communicated at shift changes, including the hospital’s requirements for
the method(s) of communication.
Documentation
Note that documentation of medication administration is addressed in the Medical Records
CoP, at §482.24(c), which specifies the required content of the medical record. Within this
regulation §482.24(c)(vi) requires that the record contain: “All practitioners’ orders,
nursing notes, reports of treatment, medication records, radiology, and laboratory reports,
and vital signs and other information necessary to monitor the patient’s condition.”
Documentation is expected to occur after actual administration of the medication to the
patient; advance documentation is not only inappropriate, but may result in medication
errors. Proper documentation of medication administration actions taken and their