NATIONAL
[…] citizens to opt-out of the current physician supervision requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent with State
NIAHO
®
Accreditation Requirements, Interpretive Guidelines and Surveyor Guidance
Revision 18, 02-05-2018
Page 82 of 228
law, then a hospital may permit a CRNA to administer anesthesia without operating practitioner or anesthesiologist
supervision. A list of States that have opted out of the CRNA supervision requirement may be found at
http://www.aana.com/advocacy/stategovernmentaffairs/Pages/Federal-Supervision-Rule-Opt-Out-Information.aspx
A CRNA is defined in 42 CFR Section 410.69(b) as a “registered nurse who: (1) is licensed as a registered
professional nurse by the State in which the nurse practices; (2) meets any licensure requirements the State
imposes with respect to non-physician anesthetists; (3) has graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program
that meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs, or such other accreditation
organization as may be designated by the Secretary; and (4) meets the following criteria: (i) has passed a
certification examination of the Council on Certification of Nurse Anesthetists, the Council on Recertification of Nurse
Anesthetists, or any other certification organization that may be designated by the Secretary; or (ii) is a graduate of
a program described in paragraph (3) of this definition and within 24 months after that graduation meets the
requirements of paragraph (4)(i) of this definition.
Administration by an anesthesiologist’s assistant
An anesthesiologist’s assistant may administer anesthesia when under the direct supervision of an anesthesiologist.
The anesthesiologist must be immediately available if needed. An anesthesiologist is considered “immediately
available” to assist the anesthesiologist’s assistant under the anesthesiologist’s supervision only if he/she is
physically located within the same area as the anesthesiologist’s assistant, e.g., in the same operative suite, or in
the same labor and delivery unit, or in the same procedure room, and not otherwise occupied in a way that prevents
him/her from immediately conducting hands-on intervention, if needed.
An anesthesiologist’s assistant is defined in 42 CFR Section 410.69(b) as a “…person who (1) works under the
direction of an anesthesiologist; (2) is in compliance with all applicable requirements of State law, including any
licensure requirements the State imposes on non-physician anesthetists; and (3) is a graduate of a medical school-
based anesthesiologist’s assistant education program that (A) is accredited by the Committee on Allied Health
Education and Accreditation; and (B) includes approximately two years of specialized basic science and clinical
education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a premedical undergraduate science background.”
Surveyor Guidance:
Verify that a qualified physician is responsible for the direction of all anesthesia/sedation services offered hospital
wide. This may include, but is not limited to:
Surgical Services for inpatient and outpatient surgical services (including Endoscopy and other