Washington and Lee Law Review Online Washington and Lee Law Review Online
[…] Although the
respondent is legally entitled to a copy of the initial complaint,
179
the investigation is otherwise a closed administrative process
with little to no information communicated to the complainant
or the respondent concerning what information the HUD
investigator has discovered during the investigation.
180
Even
the most well-intentioned and well-devised FOIA request will
likely not provide the parties with any information concerning
the investigation’s findings and will, instead, only work to
further any semblance of an adversarial relationship with the
176. Id. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(iii).
177. See id. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(iv) (specifying the investigation period is to last
for 100 days). The investigative period serves as the principal mechanism
whereby HUD determines “whether reasonable cause exists to believe that a
discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur.” Id.
§ 3610(g)(1).
178. See 7 Pitfalls to Avoid When Responding to Fair Housing Complaints,
F
AIR HOUS. COACH (Apr. 19, 2022), https://perma.cc/W45M-GNKC (indicating
most investigations run longer than 100 days); see also 42 U.S.C.