Washington and Lee Law Review Online Washington and Lee Law Review Online
[…] federal or state court regardless of whether the person filed a complaint with
HUD so long as the action is filed within two years of the alleged
discrimination).
191. See 24 C.F.R. § 103.225 (2023) (indicating HUD’s investigation and
involvement in the matter concludes upon a determination that no reasonable
cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or
is about to occur).
192. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(b) (requiring HUD to engage in conciliation, to
the extent feasible, with respect to complaints the agency receives that allege
fair housing violations); see also 24 C.F.R §§ 103.300–.335 (2023) (outlining
HUD’s conciliation procedures).
193. See 24 C.F.R. § 103.300(b) (2023) (emphasizing that conciliation
should “attempt to achieve a just resolution of the complaint and to obtain
assurances that the respondent will satisfactorily remedy any
violations . . . and take such action as will assure the elimination of
discriminatory housing practices . . . in the future”).
ADDRESSING MENTAL DISABILITY HEAD ON 393
discrimination does not occur again.
194
HUD retains the right to
conduct compliance reviews of respondent’s practices to ensure
the respondent has not at any time breached the conciliation
agreement.
195