Washington and Lee Law Review Online Washington and Lee Law Review Online
[…] to emails, letters, phone call records, housing policies and
procedures, licenses, etc., in order to inform themselves of the
situation. A majority of cases HUD investigates end up with a
finding of “No Cause,” indicating that no discrimination was
found to have occurred; thus, legal counsel should be smart
194. See id. § 103.310(a) (“The terms of a settlement of a complaint will be
reduced to a written conciliation agreement. The conciliation agreement shall
seek to protect the interests of the aggrieved person, other persons similarly
situated, and the public interest.”).
195. See id. § 103.335 (indicating that HUD “may, from time to time,
review compliance with the terms of any conciliation agreement”).
196. Id.
197. See id. § 103.330(a) (prohibiting anything that is said or done during
the course of conciliation from being disclosed or used in a subsequent
administrative proceeding).
198. Id. § 103.330(b).
394 81 WASH. & LEE L. REV. ONLINE 359 (2024)