Washington and Lee Law Review Online Washington and Lee Law Review Online
[…] whether he or she is leaning towards or away from a finding of
discrimination, rather than resorting to conciliation as an easy
and quick fix. Good lawyers will ensure they have in hand
everything they need from their client, including but not limited
to emails, letters, phone call records, housing policies and
procedures, licenses, etc., in order to inform themselves of the
situation. A majority of cases HUD investigates end up with a
finding of “No Cause,” indicating that no discrimination was
found to have occurred; thus, legal counsel should be smart
194. See id. § 103.310(a) (“The terms of a settlement of a complaint will be
reduced to a written conciliation agreement. The conciliation agreement shall
seek to protect the interests of the aggrieved person, other persons similarly
situated, and the public interest.”).
195. See id. § 103.335 (indicating that HUD “may, from time to time,
review compliance with the terms of any conciliation agreement”).
196. Id.
197. See id. § 103.330(a) (prohibiting anything that is said or done during
the course of conciliation from being disclosed or used in a subsequent