Washington and Lee Law Review Online Washington and Lee Law Review Online
[…] requests are reasonable.
57
Despite its best intentions, Congress’s crafting of the
reasonable accommodation requirement has proved in practice
to be underlyingly flawed. The requirement’s competing
demands have created a challenging body of law under which
disputes are ultimately being determined by fine-line factual
analyses that fail to focus on the greater goals of the FHAA and
51. Id.
52. Hall, supra note 48, at 351.
53. See id. (“Congress enacted the FHAA to . . . expand the coverage of
the FHA to include the handicapped and families with children.”).
54. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).
55. Id.
56. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(d); see id. (defining person as “one or more
individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations,
legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts,
unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in cases under title 11,
receivers, and fiduciaries”).
57. See Eisner, supra note 50, at 444 (emphasizing that an
accommodation is reasonable “if it reduces the effect of the disability on the
disabled tenant, such that the disabled tenant is no more limited or restricted
in his use of the dwelling than non-disabled tenants are, with the benefit of