The Farm Credit Act
[…] repealed acts shall be valid and enforceable upon the terms and conditions
under which they were issued, including the pledge of collateral against which
they were issued, and all loans made and security or collateral therefor held
by, and all contracts entered into by, institutions of the System shall remain
enforceable according to their terms unless and until modified in accordance
with the provisions of this Act; it being the purpose of this subsection to avoid
disruption in the effective operation of the System by reason of said repeals.
91
12 U.S.C. 2001 note Sec. 5.41. Amendments to Other Laws.
* * * * *
(b) The third paragraph of section 15 of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 393) is amended to read as follows:
"The Federal Reserve banks are authorized to act as depositaries for and
fiscal agents of any Federal land bank, Federal intermediate credit bank, bank
for cooperatives, or other institutions of the Farm Credit System."
12 U.S.C. 2001 note Sec. 5.42. Separability.
If any provision of this Act, or the application thereof to any persons or
in any circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of this Act and the
application of such provision to other persons or in other circumstances shall
not be affected thereby.