Questions and Answers on the
[…] for resolving sexual harassment complaints. Although that guidance is no longer in place, nothing
in the 2020 amendments prohibits a school from adopting the 60-day time frame.
121
The 2020 amendments permit a temporary delay of the grievance process or the limited
extension of time frames, with good cause.
122
The 2020 amendments provide illustrations of
good cause, including considerations such as the absence of a party, a partys advisor, or a
witness; concurrent law enforcement activity; or the need for language assistance or
accommodation of disabilities.
123
For additional information, please see 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(1)(v).
XII. Live Hearings and Cross-Examination
Please note: As a result of a federal district court order issued on July 28, 2021,
1
the part of the
2020 amendments that states: “If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at
the live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness
in reaching a determination regarding responsibility,” 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i), has been set
aside. In light of the district court’s decision, Q&As 51-54 (as well as the reference to Question
51 in Answer 42) are no longer applicable. OCR has added Questions A through D to this
section to provide additional clarification regarding the court’s decision.
Question 38: Are all schools required to hold live hearings as part of their Title IX grievance
processes?
Answer 38: Postsecondary schools must have a live hearing under the 2020 amendments.
124
A live hearing may occur virtually “with technology enabling the decision-maker[] and parties to
simultaneously see and hear the party or the witness answering questions.”
125
Elementary and
secondary schools are not required to have a live hearing.
126
For additional information, please see 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6).
Question 39: What is cross-examination?
Answer 39: At a live hearing, “each partys advisor [must be permitted to] to ask the other
party and any witnesses all relevant questions and follow-up questions, including those
challenging credibility.”
127
The 2020 amendments refer to this process of questioning as cross-
examination.
The 2020 amendments explain that a party may not conduct cross-examination, but instead the
party’s advisor must ask the questions on their behalf.
128
The amendments also require a
1
Victim Rights Law Center et al. v. Cardona, No. 1:20-cv-11104, 2021 WL 3185743 (D. Mass. July 28, 2021), appeals
pending (1st Cir.).
22
postsecondary school to provide an advisor to conduct cross-examination for any party who does
not have their own advisor.
129
For additional information, please see 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6).
Question 40: Since elementary and secondary schools are not required to provide a live
hearing, what kind of process are they required to provide?
Answer 40: The 2020 amendments state that elementary and secondary schools “must afford
each party the opportunity to submit written, relevant questions that a party wants asked of any
party or witness, provide each party with the answers, and allow for additional, limited follow-
up questions from each party.”
130
In addition, the decision-maker “must explain to the party
proposing the questions any decision to exclude a question as not relevant.”
131
The preamble also explains that a school may exclude as not relevant questions that are
duplicative or repetitive.
132