Cooperative Federalism and
[…] then a federal plan will be promulgated instead.
168
Along
the same lines, the CWA grants states primary responsibility for
water quality standards, but the federal government may take a more active
role if a state fails to comply with the Environmental Protection Agency
(EPA)’s mandates.
169
The CWA requires states to periodically review and
165. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (2006) (stating that the goal of the CAA “is to encourage or otherwise
promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of
this chapter, for pollution prevention”); see 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2006) (“The Administrator shall
encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments for the prevention and
control of air pollution . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7402(b) (2006) (“The Administrator shall
cooperate with and encourage cooperative activities by all Federal departments and agencies . . . so as
to assure the utilization . . . of all appropriate and available facilities and resources within the
Federal Government.”).
166. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2012) (“It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the
primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to
plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land