Cooperative Federalism and
[…] and the CSA. But the Court has suggested in some of its preemption
decisions that even when there is an express statutory preemption provision
under which a reviewing court finds no federal preemption, courts should in
some circumstances still undertake an “implied preemption” analysis.
123
120. See S. Blasting Servs., Inc. v. Wilkes Cnty, 288 F.3d 584, 591 (4th Cir. 2002). In rejecting a
federal preemption claim concerning county and federal regulations governing explosive
materials, the court in Southern Blasting Services analyzed the express preemption provision
contained in 18 U.S.C. § 848, which uses language that is materially identical to that in 21
U.S.C. § 903. Section 848 provides:
No
provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of
the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the
exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a
direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so
that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.
S.
Blasting Servs., 288 F.3d at 590.
121. Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 290 (2006) (Scalia, J., dissenting) (noting that the CSA
“does not purport to pre-empt state law [regarding assisted suicide] in any way . . . unless . . .
some States require assisted suicide”).
122. Solorzano v.