Cooperative Federalism and
[…] pollution. Under the CAA, each state has primary responsibility for the air quality
within its geographic area.
167
States may promulgate their own air pollution
prevention plans, but if those plans do not meet the requirements of the CAA
then a federal plan will be promulgated instead.
168
Along
the same lines, the CWA grants states primary responsibility for
water quality standards, but the federal government may take a more active
role if a state fails to comply with the Environmental Protection Agency
(EPA)’s mandates.
169
The CWA requires states to periodically review and
165. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(c) (2006) (stating that the goal of the CAA “is to encourage or otherwise
promote reasonable Federal, State, and local governmental actions, consistent with the provisions of
this chapter, for pollution prevention”); see 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2006) (“The Administrator shall
encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments for the prevention and
control of air pollution . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 7402(b) (2006) (“The Administrator shall