Cooperative Federalism and
[…] marijuana law provides immunity from criminal liability but does not require employers to
accommodate employee use of marijuana because, in part, it remains illegal under federal
law); Emerald Steel Fabricators, Inc. v. Bureau of Labor & Indus., 230 P.3d 518, 529–33
(Or. 2010) (holding that the CSA preempts the provisions of the Oregon Medical Marijuana
Act, which affirmatively authorizes the use of medical marijuana, but does not preempt other
provisions that exempt marijuana-related activities from criminal liability).
89. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18–1.3–204(1) (2013) (“[T]he court shall provide as [an]
explicit condition[] of every sentence to probation that the defendant not commit another
offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation.”). CAL.
PENAL CODE § 1203.2 (2013) (permitting rearrest of a probationer or parolee if she “has
Cooperative Federalism and Marijuana 99
Like
the debate over what constitutes lawful off-duty conduct in the
employment context, there is a lingering question of whether marijuana use—
if