Before the
[…] Thus a requirement to allow consumer use of any
such devices . . . promises to benefit consumers. This type of initiative – in terms of purpose,
scope, and method of implementation – falls squarely within a number of the Commission’s
statutory sources of authority.”
33
As in the 700 MHz proceeding, where the Commission has
already concluded that it falls squarely” within the Commission’s authority to impose unlocking
of wireless devices upon wireless licensees, it can conclude likewise in this matter.
In addition to the authority asserted by the Commission in the 700 MHz proceeding,
section 316 of the Act empowers the Commission to modify any radio license “either for a
limited time or for the duration of the term therefor” if the public interest would be served
obligation to provide service on reasonable request on just and reasonable terms. See 47 U.S.C.
§§ 201(a)-(b); see also § 332(c)(1)(A) (Commission may not forbear from applying section 201
to commercial mobile service providers).
32