Action Memorandum
[…] 225,000 borrowers who had matched through the SSA process
had already defaulted on their loans, and many were having
their disability checks garnished), available at: https://www.npr.
org/2019/12/04/776058798/why-student-loan-borrowers-with-
disabilities-arent-getting-the-help-they-deserve; see also Nat’l
Council on Disability, National Disability Policy: A Progress Report
at 11 (Oct. 26, 2017) (“[P]eople with disabilities live in poverty at
more than twice the rate of people without disabilities.”), available
at: https://ncd.gov/sites/default/files/NCD_A%20Progress%20
Report_508.pdf.
33 20 U.S.C. § 1087(a)(1) (The Secretary may develop such safeguards
as the Secretary determines necessary to prevent fraud and abuse”
and “the Secretary may promulgate regulations to reinstate the
obligation of, and resume collection on, loans discharged under this
subsection. . .”) (emphasis added).
34 In December 2019, Congress added an “automatic income
monitoring” section to the HEA’s TPD provisions. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 1087(a)(3). The new section requires the Secretary to establish
and implement procedures to use IRS tax return information in