Action Memorandum
[…] student loan relief through December 31, 2020. On December 4,
2020, Secretary DeVos announced a further extension of the student
loan forbearance period to run through January 31, 2021. See Press
Release, U.S. Dep’t of Educ., “Secretary DeVos Extends Student
Loan Forbearance Period Through January 31, 2021, in Response to
COVID-19 National Emergency” (Dec. 4, 2020), available at: https://
www.ed.gov/news/press-releases/secretary-devos-extends-student-
loan-forbearance-period-through-january-31-2021-response-covid-
19-national-emergency.
28 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B). See also 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2) (“All
regulations pertaining to [Title IV of the HEA] . . . shall be subject to
a negotiated rulemaking . . . unless theSecretarydetermines that
applying such a requirement with respect to given regulations is
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest (within
7
the meaning ofsection 553(b)(3)(B) of title 5), and publishes the
basis for such determination in the Federal Register at the same time
as the proposed regulations in question are first published.”); Nat’l
Educ. Ass’n v. DeVos, 379 F. Supp. 3d 1001, 1020 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
(discussing the HEA’s “good cause” requirement).
29 Final Regulations, Federal Perkins Loan Program, Federal Family
Education Loan Program, and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan
Program, 77 Fed.