Action Memorandum
[…] a report finding that SSA erroneously omitted 36,248 borrowers
who should have matched through the SSA process, and SSA
agreed with the finding. See Office of the Inspector General, Social
Security Administration Audit Report, “Social Security Administration
Beneficiaries Eligible for Total and Permanent Disability Federal
Student Loan Discharge,”(Nov. 9, 2020), available at https://www.
oversight.gov/node/92106. Therefore, while some borrowers may
have applied since February 2020, it appears that nearly 400,000
borrowers have matched through the SSA process but not received
relief.
3 See 34 C.F.R. § 685.213(b)(1) (“To qualify for a discharge of a Direct
Loan based on a total and permanent disability, a borrower must
submit a discharge application to the Secretary on a form approved
by the Secretary.”).
4 See 34 C.F.R. § 685.213(b)(7)-(8).
5 This estimate is based on the Department’s reporting that the 227,00
borrowers who matched through the SSA process and successfully
applied for TPD relief received $8.2 billion in discharges, or an
average of $36,123.35 per borrower. See supra note 2.