State Operations Manual
[…] guidelines, clinical standards of practice, medication references, clinical studies or
evidence-based review articles that are published in medical and/or pharmacy journals.
“Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS)” is a syndrome related to the use of
medications, mainly antipsychotics, that typically presents with a sudden onset of diffuse
muscle rigidity, high fever, labile blood pressure, tremor, and notable cognitive
dysfunction. It is potentially fatal if not treated immediately, including stopping the
offending medications.
“Psychotropic drug” is defined in the regulations at §483.45(c)(3), as “any drug that
affects brain activities associated with mental processes and behavior.” Psychotropic
drugs include, but are not limited to the following categories: anti-psychotics, anti-
depressants, anti-anxiety, and hypnotics.
“Serotonin Syndrome” is a potentially serious clinical condition resulting from
overstimulation of serotonin receptors.