State Operations Manual
[…] Arbitrators are decision makers, with procedures set
by the arbitration agreement and state law, except they may not be required to follow
federal or state rules of evidence and their decisions may not be reviewable by a court
absent extraordinary circumstances.
Convenient Venue: A location in which to carry out arbitration proceedings which should
be agreed upon and suitable to both parties.
Neutral Arbitrator: An impartial, or unbiased third-party decision maker, contracted
with, and agreed to by both parties to resolve their dispute.
GUIDANCE
The requirement at §483.70(m)(2)(iii) states “the facility must ensure that the agreement
provides for the selection of a neutral arbitrator agreed upon by both parties.”
Facilities wishing to utilize binding arbitration agreements should make reasonable efforts
to ensure that any arbitration agreement entered into with a resident or his or her
representative provides for the selection of an arbitrator who is impartial, unbiased, and