State Operations Manual
[…] contractor, report reasonable suspicion of crimes, as required by Section 1150B of the
Act.
The facility should provide oversight and monitoring to ensure that implement the required
policies and procedures, per 42 CFR §483.12(b).
In addition, the facility must report alleged violations related to mistreatment, exploitation,
neglect, or abuse, including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident
property and report the results of all investigations to the proper authorities within prescribed
timeframes.
DEFINITIONS
Abuse,” is defined at §483.5 as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement,
intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish. Abuse also
includes the deprivation by an individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are
necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. Instances of abuse
of all residents, irrespective of any mental or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or
mental anguish. It includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse
including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.”
“Alleged violation” is a situation or occurrence that is observed or reported by staff, resident,
relative, visitor, another health care provider, or others but has not yet been investigated and, if
verified, could be noncompliance with the Federal requirements related to mistreatment,
exploitation, neglect, or abuse, including injuries of unknown source, and misappropriation of
resident property.
“Covered individual” is anyone who is an owner, operator, employee, manager, agent or
contractor of the facility (see section 1150B(a)(3) of the Act).
“Crime”: Section 1150B(b)(1) of the Act provides that a “crime” is defined by law of the
applicable political subdivision where the facility is located. A political subdivision would be a
city, county, township or village, or any local unit of government created by or pursuant to State
law.
Exploitation,” as defined at §483.5, means “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain,
through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.”
“Injuries of unknown source– An injury should be classified as an “injury of unknown
source” when all of the following criteria are met:
The source of the injury was not observed by any person; and
The source of the injury could not be explained by the resident; and