State Operations Manual
[…] resulting in a fall. In this scenario, the survey team would identify noncompliance at F689;
however, the facility would not be cited at F600 for neglect. In both of these examples, a
citation for neglect would require additional evidence that identifies that the facility knew, or
should have known, to provide the staff, supplies, services, policies, training, or staff
supervision and oversight to meet the resident’s needs, but continued to fail to take action
necessary to avoid the potential for harm, or actual harm to the resident.
Identifying Neglect
“Neglect,” is defined at §483.5 as “the failure of the facility, its employees or service
providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical
harm, pain, mental anguish or emotional distress.” Neglect occurs when the facility is
aware of, or should have been aware of, goods or services that a resident(s) requires but the
facility fails to provide them to the resident(s), that has resulted in or may result in physical
harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.