State Operations Manual
[…] Determination. For concerns about a facility’s policies for e-cigarettes, use F926,
483.90(i)(5), Smoking Policies.
Resident-to-Resident Altercations
NOTE: A resident to resident altercation should be reviewed as a potential situation of
abuse which should be investigated under the guidance for 42 CFR §483.12,
(F600). The surveyor should not automatically assume that abuse did not
occur for a resident identified as having a cognitive impairment or mental
disorder, as it does not preclude the resident from deliberate (willful) or non-
accidental actions. “Willful” as defined at §483.5 and as used in the
definition of “abuse,” “means the individual must have acted deliberately, not
that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.” Even though
a resident may have a cognitive impairment, he/she could still commit a
willful act. If during the investigation of an allegation of abuse, it is
determined that the action was not willful, the surveyor must investigate