State Operations Manual
[…] These conditions are:
The resident requires the services which the facility provides; and
The resident is eligible for Medicare skilled nursing facility services or Medicaid nursing
facility services.
Bed-hold for days of absence in excess of the State’s bed-hold limit is considered a non-covered
service which means that the resident could use his/her own income to pay for the bed-hold.
However, if a resident does not elect to pay to hold his or her bed, the resident will be permitted
to return to the next available bed, consistent with the requirements at §483.15(e).
The provision at §483.15(d)(1)(ii) references regulations for Medicaid Payments for Reserving
Beds in Institutions (§447.40), which state “Absences for purposes other than required
hospitalization (which cannot be anticipated and planned) are included in the patient’s plan of
care.” This means that therapeutic leave of absence must be consistent with the resident’s goals
for care, be assessed by the comprehensive assessment, and incorporated into the comprehensive
care plan, and cannot be a means of involuntarily discharging the resident.
INVESTIGATIVE PROTOCOL