State Operations Manual
[…] individuals in the facility.
4.
The resident’s clinical or behavioral status (or condition) otherwise endangers the health
of individuals in the facility.
5.
The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice to pay, or have paid under
Medicare or Medicaid, for his or her stay at the facility.
6.
The facility ceases to operate.
Facilities are required to determine their capacity and capability to care for the residents they
admit. Therefore, facilities should not admit residents whose needs they cannot meet based on
the Facility Assessment requirements at §483.71 (see also F838, Facility Assessment). For
residents the facility has admitted, §483.15(c)(1)(i) provides that “The facility must permit each
resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility
unless….” This means that once admitted, residents have a right to remain in the facility unless
the discharge or transfer meets one of the specified exceptions in §§483.15(c)(1)(i)(A)-(F).
Discharging a resident is a violation of this right unless the facility can demonstrate that one of