State Operations Manual
[…] for selecting an arbitrator or arbitration services company.
To ensure a neutral arbitrator is selected, the facility should avoid even the appearance of
bias, partiality, or a conflict of interest, and should promptly disclose to the resident or his
or her representative the extent of any relationship which exists with an arbitrator or
arbitration services company, including how often the facility has contracted with the
arbitrator or arbitration service, and when the arbitrator or arbitration service has ruled for
or against the facility.
The requirement at §483.70(m)(2)(iv) states “the facility must ensure the agreement
provides for the selection of a venue that is convenient to both parties.” The binding
arbitration agreement must allow for the selection of a venue that is suitable in meeting
the needs of both the resident or his or her representative, and the facility. The venue should
be agreed upon by both parties. The venue is the geographical location of the arbitration
proceeding that may be chosen, in part, on the basis of convenience. Convenience for the
resident or resident’s representative may be determined by his or her needs in terms of
ability to get to the venue.
The requirements at §483.70(m)(6) state that “when the facility and a resident resolve a
dispute through arbitration, a copy of the signed agreement for binding arbitration
and the arbitrator's final decision must be retained by the facility for 5 years after the
resolution of that dispute on and be available for inspection upon request by CMS or
its designee.” When a dispute is resolved through arbitration, facilities are accountable and
responsible for retaining a copy of the signed binding arbitration agreement and final
decision for a period of 5 years following resolution of the arbitrated dispute. These records