State Operations Manual
[…] the dispute, rather than engage in litigation in court. When the facility wishes to use a post-
dispute binding arbitration agreement, existing legal authorities generally provide that the
facility must not compel, pressure, or coerce a resident or his or her representative to enter
into a binding arbitration agreement, and the regulation provides that the facility must not
require arbitration as a condition of receiving continued care at the facility.
Requirements for Arbitration Agreements - Transparency in the Arbitration
Process: The requirements at §483.70(m)(2)(i) specify that the arbitration “agreement is
explained to the resident and his or her representative in a form and manner that he
or she understands, including in a language the resident and his or her representative
understands.” It is important that the arbitration process is transparent. This means that
facilities should take every step to meet the resident’s needs or special accommodations
(e.g. literacy level, font size, format, language, etc.) when explaining the arbitration
agreement. When explaining the agreement, facilities must identify and use the resident’s
or their representative’s preferred communication method, including language, to ensure
understanding of the arbitration agreement. The terms and conditions of arbitration
agreements must be clearly explained to the resident or his or her representative.
The requirement at §483.70(m)(2)(ii) specifies that “the resident or his or her
representative acknowledges that he or she understands the agreement.” After the
arbitration agreement is explained in a manner and form the resident or their representative
understands, the facility must ensure there is evidence that the resident or their
representative has acknowledged understanding of the agreement. In some cases, the