State Operations Manual
[…] “Intellectual Disability (ID)” is defined in 42 CFR §483.102(b)(3), as follows:
An individual is considered to have intellectual disability (ID) if he or she has—
(i) A level of retardation (mild, moderate, severe or profound) described in the American
Association on Intellectual’s Disability Manual on Classification in Intellectual Disability
(1983);or
(ii) A related condition as defined by §435.1010 of this chapter.
“Mental Disorder (MD)” For purposes of this section, the term “mental disorder” is the
equivalent of “mental illness” used in the definition of serious mental illness in 42 CFR
§483.102(b)(1), which states:
An individual is considered to have a serious mental illness (MI) if the individual meets the
following requirements on diagnosis, level of impairment and duration of illness:
(i) Diagnosis. The individual has a major mental disorder diagnosable under the Diagnostic
and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 3rd edition, revised in 1987.
This mental disorder is
(A) A schizophrenic, mood, paranoid, panic or other severe anxiety disorder; somatoform
disorder; personality disorder; other psychotic disorder; or another mental disorder
that may lead to a chronic disability; but
(B) Not a primary diagnosis of dementia, including Alzheimer’s disease or a related
disorder, or a non-primary diagnosis of dementia unless the primary diagnosis is a
major mental disorder as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
(ii) Level of impairment. The disorder results in functional limitations in major life activities
within the past 3 to 6 months that would be appropriate for the individual’s
developmental stage. An individual typically has at least one of the following
characteristics on a continuing or intermittent basis:
(A) Interpersonal functioning. The individual has serious difficulty interacting
appropriately and communicating effectively with other persons, has a possible
history of altercations, evictions, firing, fear of strangers, avoidance of interpersonal
relationships and social isolation;
(B) Concentration, persistence, and pace. The individual has serious difficulty in
sustaining focused attention for a long enough period to permit the completion of
tasks commonly found in work settings or in work-like structured activities occurring
in school or home settings, manifests difficulties in concentration, inability to
complete simple tasks within an established time period, makes frequent errors, or
requires assistance in the completion of these tasks; and
(C) Adaptation to change. The individual has serious difficulty in adapting to typical
changes in circumstances associated with work, school, family, or social interaction,