State Operations Manual
[…] Requirements for Arbitration Agreements Language: The requirements at
§483.70(m)(1), (3)-(5) identify specific terms and conditions which must be “explicitly”
stated in any arbitration agreement between a resident or their representative, and a
Medicare and/or Medicaid certified facility. Explicitly means clearly and without any
vagueness or ambiguity. Thus, these terms and conditions must be disclosed in the
agreement in a clear and detailed manner, leaving no room for confusion. For further
arbitration agreement language to be included, refer to F848, specifically
§483.70(m)(2)(iii), (iv).
§483.70(m)(1): The arbitration agreement “…must explicitly inform the resident or his
or her representative of his or her right not to sign the agreement as a condition of
admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.” This
means that the agreement must clearly explain that the resident or their representative has
the right to refuse to enter into the arbitration agreement without fear of:
Not being admitted; or
Being transferred or discharged as a result of refusing to enter into an arbitration
agreement.
Facilities cannot refuse to admit any resident who has, or whose representative has,
declined to enter into an arbitration agreement. Additionally, facilities must not discharge
any resident for failure to use arbitration to settle a dispute.
NOTE: Surveyors should thoroughly investigate the basis for transfer or discharge for any
resident who has refused to enter into a binding arbitration agreement, and has been, or will
be subsequently transferred or discharged. For additional information, refer to the
guidance at §483.15(c) - F622, Transfer and Discharge Requirements.
§483.70(m)(3): The arbitration “agreement must explicitly grant the resident or his or
her representative the right to rescind this agreement within 30 calendar days of
signing it.” This means the agreement must clearly explain that the resident or his or her
representative has 30 calendar days to withdraw from or terminate the agreement, should
he or she change their mind. This ensures that residents or their representatives have time
to reconsider the decision to use arbitration to settle a dispute with the facility. This also
allows time for them to seek legal advice, if he or she chooses to do so.
Facilities should have a process, that is also explained to the resident or their representative,
which ensures timely communication to the appropriate facility staff of a resident’s or
resident representative’s desire to withdraw from, or terminate the arbitration agreement.
Otherwise, miscommunications or delays could deny the resident or representative the right
to withdraw from the agreement within the 30-day period.
§483.70(m)(4): The arbitration agreement “must explicitly state neither the resident nor
his or her representative is required to sign this agreement as a condition of admission
to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at the facility.” This means the
agreement itself must contain clear language that neither the resident nor the representative
are required to enter into the agreement as a condition of admission or to continue to reside
at the facility. As stated above at §483.70(m)(1), this must be clearly conveyed without
any ambiguity, thereby ensuring that no resident or his or her representative will have to
choose between signing an arbitration agreement and receiving care at the facility.
§483.70(m)(5): The arbitration “agreement may not contain any language that
prohibits or discourages the resident or anyone else from communicating with
federal, state, or local officials, including but not limited to, federal and state
surveyors, other federal or state health department employees, and representative of
the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, in accordance with §483.10(k).
Residents or their representatives have the right to unrestricted communication with
officials from federal agencies, as well as with state and local officials, including
representatives from the State Survey Agency, State Health department, and
representatives from the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. In addition to
prohibition of language in the agreement which discourages such contact or
communication, this also means that there should be no attempt by facility staff to
discourage this communication verbally.
Surveyors should verify through interview that the resident or his or her representative
were not discouraged in any way from contacting federal, state, or local officials, which
includes and is not limited to surveyors and ombudsmen, when entering into a binding
arbitration agreement. For additional information, refer to the guidance at §483.10(k) -