State Operations Manual
[…] abuse) or section 2242 (relating to sexual abuse) of Title 18, United States Code, or any similar
offense under State law. In other words, serious bodily injury includes sexual intercourse with a
resident by force or incapacitation or through threats of harm to the resident or others or any
sexual act involving a child. Serious bodily injury also includes sexual intercourse with a
resident who is incapable of declining to participate in the sexual act or lacks the ability to
understand the nature of the sexual act.
Sexual abuse,” is defined at §483.5 as “non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a
resident.”
Willful,” is defined at §483.5 in the definition of “abuse,” and “means the individual must have
acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.”
GUIDANCE REPORTING
It is the responsibility of the facility to ensure that all staff are aware of reporting requirements
and to support an environment in which covered individuals report a reasonable suspicion of a