State Operations Manual
[…] (e.g., the injury is located in an area not generally vulnerable to trauma) or the number of
injuries observed at one particular point in time or the incidence of injuries over time.
“Law enforcement,” as defined in section 2011(13) of the Act, is the full range of potential
responders to elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation including: police, sheriffs, detectives, public
safety officers; corrections personnel; prosecutors; medical examiners; investigators; and
coroners.
Misappropriation of resident property,” as defined at §483.5, means “the deliberate
misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of a resident’s belongings
or money without the resident’s consent.”
“Mistreatment,” as defined at §483.5, is “inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a resident.”
Neglect,” as defined at §483.5, means “the failure of the facility, its employees or service
providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm,
pain, mental anguish or emotional distress.”
“Serious bodily injury” is defined in section 2011(19) of the Act and means an injury involving
extreme physical pain, substantial risk of death, protracted loss or impairment of the function of
a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or requiring medical intervention such as surgery,