9315292.1
[…] unless he actually believes it does not exist.” Although we believe that, in the context of a
defendant's deliberate ignorance, this standard does satisfy the knowledge component of
willfulness in criminal tax cases, we do not recommend its use (although, obviously, such
an instruction may be used in the Tenth Circuit), because there is at least some risk that a
court of appeals will hold that only a defendant’s actual knowledge is sufficient.
[JI-133]
- 84 -
9315292.1
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. Misc-42
Knowledge of Contents of Return
Section 6064 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides, in part:
The fact that an individual’s name is signed to a return * * * shall be prima facie evidence
for all purposes that the return * * * was actually signed by him.
In other words, you may infer and find that a tax return was, in fact, signed by the person
whose name appears to be signed to it. You are not required, however, to accept any such
inference or to make any such finding.
If you find beyond a reasonable doubt from the evidence in the case that the defendant
signed the return in question, then you may also draw the inference and may also find,
but are not required to find, that the defendant knew of the contents of the return that the
defendant signed.
2B Kevin F. O’Malley et al., Federal Jury Practice and Instructions, § 67.22 (5th Ed.
2000)
- 85 -
9315292.1
GOVERNMENT PROPOSED JURY INST. NO. Misc-43
Proof of Knowledge of Contents of Returns
The fact that an individual’s name is signed to a return means that, unless and until
outweighed by evidence in the case which leads you to a different or contrary conclusion,
you may find that the filed tax return was in fact signed by the person whose name
appears to be signed to it. If you find proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant