THE WILLIAM J. BAUER
[…] This instruction should be given only if the contrary position
is argued by the defendant.
7201
CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
1063
26 U.S.C. §§ 7201, 7203 & 7206 KNOWLEDGE OF
CONTENTS OF RETURN
You may infer that a tax return was, in fact, signed
by the person whose name appears to be signed to it.
You are not required, however, to infer this.
If you find that the government has proved beyond
a reasonable doubt that the defendant signed [the; a]
tax return, then you may infer that the defendant knew
of the contents of the return. You are not required,
however, to infer this.
Committee Comment
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6064, “[t]he fact that an individual’s name
is signed to a return, statement or other document shall be prima
facie evidence for all purposes that the return, statement or other
document was actually signed by him.”
This instruction’s reference to a “signature” may require
modification in a case involving an electronically-filed tax return.
7201, 7203 & 7206
STATUTORY INSTRUCTIONS
1064
26 U.S.C. §§ 7201, 7203 & 7206 FUNDS OR
PROPERTY FROM UNLAWFUL SOURCES
In determining the defendant’s taxable income,