THE WILLIAM J. BAUER
[…] list of conduct that was criminalized under the statute, thereby
making clear that, at least as of May 29, 2015, the statute applied
to conduct committed by consumers and advertisers of commercial
sex acts, as well as suppliers. See United States v. Jungers, 702
F.3d 1066 (8th Cir. 2013) (prior to the May 29, 2015 amendment,
holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1591 applies to both suppliers and
purchasers of commercial sex acts); See Justice for Victims of Traf-
ficking Act of 2015, Pub.L. No. 114-22, 129 Stat. 227 (May 29,
2015).
As amended on May 29, 2015, § 1591(c) states: “In a prosecu-
tion under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reason-
able opportunity to observe the person so recruited, enticed
harbored, transported, provided, obtained, maintained, patronized,
or solicited, the government need not prove that the defendant
1591(a)(1)
CRIMINAL INSTRUCTIONS
749
knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not
attained the age of 18 years.” Thus, § 1591(c) provides that, in
cases other than those alleged under the “advertised” prong of
§ 1591(a), in lieu of proving knowledge of the minor’s age or reck-
less disregard, the government can satisfy its burden by showing
that the defendant had the reasonable opportunity to observe the