39546-nyu_92-4 Sheet No. 252 Side A 10/12/2017 08:00:42
[…] The issue is thus whether § 114(b) elimi-
nates the traditional prerequisites to a finding of copyright infringe-
ment, including the de minimis requirement which “is part of the
established background of legal principles against which all enact-
ments are adopted, and which all enactments (absent contrary indica-
tion) are deemed to accept.”
170
That Congress created a new
exception for sound recordings is not evidence that it intended to
eliminate the existing one.
171
As that intent is not evident in the
text,
172
it must come from elsewhere for the Sixth Circuit to be
correct.
168
17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (2012) (emphasis added).
169
See VMG Salsoul, LLC v. Ciccone, 824 F.3d 871, 884 (9th Cir. 2016) (“In effect,
Bridgeport inferred from the fact that ‘exclusive rights . . . do not extend to the making or
duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of
other sounds,’ the conclusion that exclusive rights do extend to the making of another
sound recording that does not consist entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds.”)
(citation omitted) (alteration in original).
170
Wis. Dep’t of Revenue v. William Wrigley, Jr., Co., 505 U.S. 214, 231 (1992).
171
See VMG Salsoul, 824 F.3d at 884 (“A statement that rights do not extend to a