U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] 170 2010 and 2021 data are from Oice of Foreign Labor Certification, U.S. Department of Labor. “Performance Data.
Historical Case Disclosure Data for the H-2A Program (file name for FY2021 data: H-2A_Disclosure_Data_FY2021.xlsx; file
name for FY2010 data: H-2A_FY2010.xlsx). Last accessed March 4, 2022. https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/foreign-labor/
performance.
171 Wage and Hour Division. 2010. “Fact Sheet #26: Section H-2A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).” U.S.
Department of Labor, February 2010. https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/26-H2A.
172 Per 20 CFR § 655.120, employers must generally oer and pay a wage that is at least the highest of “the AEWR [(Adverse
Eect Wage Rate)] the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the Federal
or State minimum wage.” The AEWR is set by DOL as a rate that ensures wages of similarly employed U.S. workers are not
adversely aected. Typically, the AEWR is the wage that binds, if any.
THE STATE OF LABOR MARKET COMPETITION