Adolescent & Young Adult Health Care in New Mexico
[…] (A) The individual has been or may be subjected to domestic violence, abuse, or neglect by such person; or
(B) Treating such person as the personal representative could endanger the individual; and
(ii) The covered entity, in the exercise of professional judgment, decides that it is not in the best interest of
the individual to treat the person as the individual's personal representative.
(h) Standard: Confidential communications. A covered health care provider or health plan must comply with
the applicable requirements of ß 164.522(b) in communicating protected health information.
. . .”
45 C.F.R. § 164.522 Rights to request privacy protection for protected health information
“(a)(1) Standard: Right of an individual to request restriction of uses and disclosures. (i) A covered entity must
permit an individual to request that the covered entity restrict:
(A) Uses or disclosures of protected health information about the individual to carry out treatment,
payment, or health care operations; and
(B) Disclosures permitted under § 164.510(b).
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(vi) of this section, a covered entity is not required to agree to a
restriction.
(iii) A covered entity that agrees to a restriction under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section may not use or
disclose protected health information in violation of such restriction, except that, if the individual who
requested the restriction is in need of emergency treatment and the restricted protected health information is
needed to provide the emergency treatment, the covered entity may use the restricted protected health
information, or may disclose such information to a health care provider, to provide such treatment to the
individual.
(iv) If restricted protected health information is disclosed to a health care provider for emergency treatment
under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section, the covered entity must request that such health care provider not
further use or disclose the information.
(v) A restriction agreed to by a covered entity under paragraph (a) of this section, is not effective under this
subpart to prevent uses or disclosures permitted or required under §§ 164.502(a)(2)(ii), 164.510(a) or 164.512.
(vi) A covered entity must agree to the request of an individual to restrict disclosure of protected health
information about the individual to a health plan if:
(A) The disclosure is for the purpose of carrying out payment or health care operations and is not otherwise
required by law; and
Adolescent & Young Adult Health Care in New Mexico
A Guide to Understanding Consent & Confidentiality Laws
Adolescent & Young Adult Health National Resource Center
Center for Adolescent Health & the Law
March 2019
20