University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Neither the statute nor the regulation have changed in any meaning-
ful way since first adopted, other than transfer of regulatory authority
124. The time can be extended to forty-five days if the institution is “unable to complete its in-
vestigation within 10 business days” and provisionally credits the consumer’s account within ten
days of receiving the error notice. 12 C.F.R. 1005.11(c); 12 C.F.R. 1005.11(c)(2). This time period is
changed to twenty days with a possible 90-day extension for errors that are initiated out of state or
involve a point-of-sale debit card transaction. 12 C.F.R. 1005.11(c)(3).
125. 12 C.F.R. 1005.11(c)(2)(iv).
126. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(c)(2)(iii) (2023).
127. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f) (2023) (emphasis added).
128. 12 C.F.R § 1005.11(a).
129. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(vi) (2023) (defining an error as “[a]n electronic fund transfer not
identified in accordance with § 1005.9 [ATM receipts and periodic statements] or § 1005.10(a)
[pre-authorized transfers]”).
130. 12 C.F.R §1005.11 (Supp. 1).
MANSFIELD_PARALLEL READS_FINAL (READY FOR PRINTER).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/8/2024 12:34 PM CE
380 University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [Vol. 57:2