University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] ulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert
with the consumer, or (C) which constitutes an error committed
by a financial institution.
80
In 1979 the Federal Reserve Board issued its first regulations under
EFTA, called “Regulation E,” which further defined a “unauthorized
electronic fund transfer” as follows:
(k) “Unauthorized electronic fund transfer” means an electronic
fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person
other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the
transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.
79. 15 U.S.C. § 1693g (2018). The statute also provides that the consumer is liable for losses that
the consumer does not report within 60 days of the transfer appearing on the consumer’s bank state-
ment, but the bank has to establish that the losses “would not have occurred but for the failure of the
consumer to report” the loss. 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a)(2) (2018).
80. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12) (2018) (emphasis added). The text of this definition has not changed
since adoption of EFTA in 1978, although the numbering was mistakenly changed in 2011 from