WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (1995). Finally, in regard to attorney’s fees and costs, if an indemnitor does not
assume control of the indemnitee’s defense, he will be held liable for the attorney’s
fees and costs incurred by the indemnitee in the defense of the original action. This
rule is predicted on the fact that the indemnitor has originally been notified of the
underlying action, has been requested to assume the defense, and has refused to do
so. See, Valloric v. Dravo, Corp., 178 W. Va. 14, 357 S.E.2d 207 (1987).
The West Virginia legislature enacted West Virginia Code §55-8-14 which
specifically states as follows:
“ A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or
collateral to a contract or agreement entered into on or after the effective date of
this section, relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction
from, improvement to or maintenance of any building, highway, road, railroad,
water, sewer, electrical or gas distribution system, excavation or other structure,
project, development or improvement attached to real estate, including moving and
demolition in connection therewith, purporting to indemnify against liability for
damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused
9
by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, his agents or employees
is against public policy and is void and unenforceable and no action shall be
maintained thereon. This section does not apply to construction bonds or insurance
contracts or agreements.”
B.
Implied Indemnity
The right to implied indemnity is based upon principles of equity and restitution
and one must be without fault to obtain implied indemnity. See, Sydenstricker v.
Unipunch Products, Inc., 169 W. Va. 440, 288 S.E.2d 511 (1982). In the context of