arising out of and resulting from performance of the work where such claims are caused
[…] (1995). Finally, in regard to attorney’s fees and costs, if an indemnitor does not
assume control of the indemnitee’s defense, he will be held liable for the attorney’s
fees and costs incurred by the indemnitee in the defense of the original action. This
rule is predicted on the fact that the indemnitor has originally been notified of the
underlying action, has been requested to assume the defense, and has refused to do
so. See, Valloric v. Dravo, Corp., 178 W. Va. 14, 357 S.E.2d 207 (1987).
The West Virginia legislature enacted West Virginia Code §55-8-14 which
specifically states as follows:
“ A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or
collateral to a contract or agreement entered into on or after the effective date of
this section, relative to the construction, alteration, repair, addition to, subtraction
from, improvement to or maintenance of any building, highway, road, railroad,
water, sewer, electrical or gas distribution system, excavation or other structure,
project, development or improvement attached to real estate, including moving and
demolition in connection therewith, purporting to indemnify against liability for
damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused