WEST VIRGINIA
[…] B.
Comparative Fault
West Virginia is a “modified comparative negligence” jurisdiction. Therefore, a
plaintiff can recover as long as the plaintiff’s own negligence does not equal or
exceed the combined negligence of the other parties involved in the accident.
Conversely, a plaintiff may not recover if his or her negligence exceeds or equals
the combined negligence of the other parties involved in the accident. See, Bradley
v. Appalachian Power Co., 163 W. Va. 332, 256 S.E.2d 879 (1979).
In 2015, the West Virginia Legislature adopted West Virginia Code § 55-7-13a,
which defines comparative fault as “the degree to which the fault of a person was a
proximate cause of an alleged personal injury or death or damage to property,
3
expressed as a percentage.” The statute further provides that “[i]n any action based
on tort or any other legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death, recovery shall be predicated upon principles of
comparative fault and the liability of each person, including plaintiffs, defendants
and nonparties who proximately caused the damages, shall be allocated to each
applicable person in direct proportion to that person's percentage of fault.” Finally,
“[t]he total of the percentages of comparative fault allocated by the trier of fact with
respect to a particular incident or injury must equal either zero percent or one
hundred percent.” W. Va. Code § 55-7-13a.
C.
Violation of a Statute